Check out our upcoming workshops here.
Click on an individual event to learn more about that event, including contact information and registration instructions.
dc logo us globe image Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals (online)
Instructors: Jessica Kunke, Kunal Marwaha, Rohit Goswami
Helpers: Ben Marwick, Jeffrey Oliver, Chris Hamm, Austin Rutherford, Qinyun Lin, Joel Nitta
Nov 4 - Nov 10, 2020
dc logo us globe image American University (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Mike Trizna, Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2020
dc logo us globe image Stillman College
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, Shaohe Wang
Helpers: Maria Laurent-Rice
Oct 27 - Nov 5, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University
Instructors: Endre Sebestyén, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Tadeu Nogueira, Abdurhman Ali, Kari Alterskjær
Oct 21 - Oct 23, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Dafne van Kuppevelt, Carlos Utrilla Guerrero, Sven van der Burg
Helpers: Mateusz Kuzak, Francesco Nattino
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo et Addis Ababa TVET Bureau
Instructors: Bonny Adane, Margareth Gfrerer, Yonas Demissew
Oct 19 - Oct 21, 2020
dc logo us globe image American University (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo gb globe image EPCC, The University of Edinburgh (online)
Instructors: Juan Herrera
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University
Instructors: Endre Sebestyén, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Tadeu Nogueira, Abdurhman Ali, Kari Alterskjær
Oct 14 - Oct 16, 2020
dc logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Saranya Canchi, Aditya Bandla, Sichong Peng
Helpers: Sue McClatchy, Alexis Garretson, Amnah Siddiqa
Oct 13 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Software Sustainability Institute (online)
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Peter Smyth
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Robert Nagy
Oct 13 - Oct 13, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Preethy Nair, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Stephen Appel, Karl Holten
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2020
dc logo gb globe image King's College London (online)
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Oct 5 - Oct 19, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Aditya Bandla, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sebastian Mosidi, Benson Muite
Sep 28 - Oct 2, 2020
dc logo nl globe image September 2020 Genomics Workshop @TUDelft (online)
Instructors: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Marcel van den Broek, Carlos Teijeiro Barjas
Helpers: Mario Beck, Wijb Dekker
Sep 16 - Sep 24, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University (online)
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Lars Kjær
Helpers: Tadeu Nogueira, Abdurhman Ali, Kari Alterskjær
Sep 16 - Sep 18, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Caroline Ajilogba, Mmasibidi Setaka, Paige Scudder
Helpers: Michael Landi
Sep 14 - Sep 18, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Montana (online)
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Moeller
Helpers: Jennifer Helm
Sep 11 - Sep 11, 2020
dc logo us globe image Georgina Gwinnett College (online)
Instructors: Renata Rawlings-Goss, Jay Lee, Ted Laderas, Preethy Nair, Rohit Goswami
Sep 8 - Sep 11, 2020
dc logo ir globe image University Of Isfahan
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2020
dc logo us Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Instructors: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Helpers: Claire Curry, Emrys Moreau, Alyssa Migdalski
Sep 2 - Sep 3, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Samuel Lelièvre, Lactatia Motsuku, Varshita Sher, Jannetta Steyn, Benson Muite
Helpers: Margaret Mars Brisbin, Marissa Griesel
Aug 31 - Sep 4, 2020
dc logo nz Online
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Matt Plummer, Leticia Castro, Tina Sehrish, John Henry
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2020
dc logo hu globe image EEA Data Carpentry Workshop -- online
Instructors: Erin Becker, Miklós Koren, András Vereckei, Arieda Muço, Olivér Kiss
Helpers: Pavel Soriano, Rachel Forshaw, Robert Nagy, Benson Muite, Sergio Correia, M Nithin, Xinyu Ma, Charlotte Grace
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Ian Lessing, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli
Helpers: Sharon Solis, Jon Jablonski, Qiancheng Zhao
Aug 19 - Sep 3, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Mmasibidi Setaka, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Benson Muite
Aug 17 - Aug 21, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Torin White, Robert Levenson
Helpers: Sharon Solis, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Mireia Valle
Aug 17 - Sep 1, 2020
dc logo us globe image Environmental Defense Fund (online)
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, David Yakobovitch, Ian Carroll, Vinícius Salazar
Helpers: Melissa Fabros, Paige Scudder
Aug 17 - Aug 25, 2020
dc logo us globe image North Carolina Central University (online)
Instructors: Claudia Engel, Jay Lee, MONAH ABOU ALEZZ, Adrienne Traxler
Helpers: Alade Tokuta, Tonny Sangutei
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2020
dc logo us globe image Smithsonian Institution (online)
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock, Bruno de Medeiros
Helpers: Carrie Craig, Jennifer Giaccai
Aug 11 - Aug 19, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer, Sourav Singh, Rooweither Mabuya
Helpers: Benson Muite
Aug 3 - Aug 7, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Briana Mittleman, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Madison Youngblom, Casey Schacher
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Jessica Vera, Andrew Maule
Aug 3 - Aug 14, 2020
dc logo us globe image American Society of Naturalists Graduate Council (online)
Instructors: Saber Soleymani, Wendy Wong
Helpers: Cheyenne Payne, Mariana Villalba, Reilly Cooper, Kevin Amses, Matthew Gibson
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
dc logo us globe image Rice University (online)
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Ajith Kumar
Helpers: Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer, Lisa Spiro, John Mulligan
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2020
dc logo globe image NOAA Fisheries, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Instructors: Erin Roberts, Shaily Gandhi, Adam Hughes, Chandra Sarkar
Helpers: Andrew Jones, Brooke Wright
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Anne Fouilloux, Sarah Graves, Clare Michaud, Cid Freitag, Stephen Appel
Helpers: Sarah Stevens
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo us globe image Genentech (online)
Instructors: Lorraine Ling, Eve Bohnett, Sichong Peng, Rachel Lombardi
Helpers: Altaf Kassam
Jul 8 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Robert Nagy
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Aleksandra Nenadic, Giacomo Peru, Lucia Michielin, Matthew Hamilton, Chris Wood
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Florida IFAS REC
Instructors: Kathe Todd-Brown, Geraldine Klarenberg, Eve Bohnett, Vratika Chaudhary, Felipe Sanchez
Helpers: Matthew Collins, Brian Stucky, James Colee, Jennica Poongavanan, Sharmin Siddiqui, Audrey Smith, Robinson Botero-Arias, Haqiq Rahmani
Jun 29 - Jul 7, 2020
dc logo au globe image RMIT Melbourne
Instructors: Will Pitchers, Paul Harrison, Nick Wong
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Angelique van Rensburg, Mmasibidi Setaka, Rohit Goswami, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Sebastian Mosidi
Jun 29 - Jul 3, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Edinburgh Carpentries and National Horizons Centre
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis, Felicity Anderson
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, David Perez-Suarez, Asif Tamuri, Stef Piatek, Graeme Grimes, Lora Boteva, Alessandro Felder, Bailey Harrington
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2020
dc logo us globe image CSU Monterey Bay Online
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Amanda Stahlke
Helpers: Alexis Thorton, Brandon Saint John
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2020
dc logo us globe image Biotech Partners (online)
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, David Palmquist, Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, Sayane Shome, Chandra Sarkar
Jun 22 - Jul 2, 2020
dc logo us globe image Biotech Partners (online)
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Luca Di Stasio, Sayane Shome, Rohit Goswami, Chandra Sarkar
Jun 22 - Jul 2, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Robert Nagy
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Aleksandra Nenadic, Giacomo Peru, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis, Lucia Michielin, Luis Reyes, Fran Baseby
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Sarah Stevens, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Clare Michaud, Iain McConnell
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Casey Schacher, Jennifer Patino, Mary Murphy, Heather Scott Wildman
Jun 11 - Jun 19, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Peter Smyth, Chris Wood
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Lucia Michielin, Luis Reyes, Robert Nagy
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR (online)
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg, Sourav Singh, Shaily Gandhi, Oluwafisayo Kaka, Moses Okpeku
Jun 1 - Jun 5, 2020
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Cara Kreck
Helpers: Andrew Rohl, Kevin Chai, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti, Kathryn Napier, Rakib Hassan, Peter Krause
May 27 - May 28, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Chris Wood
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Robert Nagy
May 26 - May 27, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California Santa Barbara
Instructors: Mary Donovan, Greg Janée, Jon Jablonski, Robert Levenson
Helpers: Ian Lessing, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Renata Curty, Mireia Valle, Camila Vargas
May 22 - May 29, 2020
swc logo globe image Internet
Instructors: Rosa Lönneborg, Joakim Philipson, Thomas Lind, Lina Andrén
Helpers: Glenn Haya
May 20 - May 28, 2020
dc logo us globe image Zoom Online Workshop
Instructors: Kathe Todd-Brown, Geraldine Klarenberg, Eve Bohnett, Vratika Chaudhary, Sharmin Siddiqui, Felipe Sanchez
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Kok Ben Toh, Minghao Gong, Audrey Smith, Dave Klinges, Di Yang
May 18 - May 19, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Giacomo Peru, Lucia Michielin, Robert Nagy
May 13 - May 14, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri
Instructors: Denice Adkins, Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Helpers: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Steven Pryor, Predrag Lazic, Asif Magdoom Ali, Brian Marxkors, Christina Roberts
May 7 - May 8, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: François Michonneau, Maneesha Sane, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg, Samar Elsheikh, Andiswa Bukula, Dimakatso Mathe, Phathutshedzo Maxwell Ramukhadi
Helpers: Serah Rono, Sebastian Mosidi
May 5 - May 7, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Internet
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Robert Nagy
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Internet
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Antonia Mey
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Lucia Michielin, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Robert Nagy, Fazl Barez
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2020
dc logo nz globe image Zoom
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Carmen Astudillo-Garcia, Manuel Blank, Olivia Angelin
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Julian Paganini, Jesse Kerkvliet
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2020
dc logo nz globe image Online Genomics Data Carpentry
Instructors: Ben Curran, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2020
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Nicholas Wolf, Alexandra Provo
Helpers: Vicky Steeves, Casey Hampsey
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Idaho
Instructors: Travis Seaborn, Erich Seamon
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
dc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Paige Morgan
Mar 11 - Mar 11, 2020
dc logo za Potchefstroom Campus
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Helpers: Sebastian Mosidi
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2020
dc logo us New Mexico Highlands University
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Sarah Corey-Rivas, Kyle Rose
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2020
dc logo us The Port Watson Mini-Conference Center
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Amelia Kallaher
Helpers: Jesi Buell, Deirdre Joyce, Josh Finnell, Tim Furgal
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Schuyler Smith
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo nz LIC, Hamilton
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Yu Wang
Helpers: Emma Voss
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2020
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Jose De Vega, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
dc logo us Smithsonian Marine Station
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
dc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Tianyu Jiang, Emily Benedict, Dana King, Matthew Flickinger, Cynthia Zajac
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2020
dc logo us Mansfield Library, University of Montana
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Moeller
Helpers: Molly McDevitt
Feb 26 - Feb 26, 2020
dc logo us Weber's Inn
Instructors: Caitlin Bakker, Ryan Gosse
Helpers: Jonathan Pye, Nancy Nate, Darryl Hondorp, Tom Binder
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2020
dc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Melissa Fabros
Helpers: Travis Struck, Kelsey Gonzalez, Artin Majdi, Amirhossein Azami, Ryan Carlson, Courtney Comrie, Gabriela De La Cruz Sanchez, Chris Klimowski, Shuailong Li, Chuan Luo, Maliaca Oxnam
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2020
dc logo ca University of Toronto St George Campus
Instructors: Kathy Chung, Ahmed Hasan, Bryan Hong, Amin Banihashemi
Helpers: Kathy Chung, Ahmed Hasan, Rachel Wang, Lise Doucette, Bryan Hong, Matt Strimas-Mackey, Gillian Chen, Samantha Daniels, Jasmine Stasiuk Riddell, Alex Wong
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo ca Brock Digital Scholarship Lab
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins, Daniel Brett
Feb 19 - Feb 20, 2020
dc logo us Central New Mexico Community College
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Feb 14 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, Petra Heřmánková
Helpers: Max Pedersen
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Julia Scheel, Sebastian Becker
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Winter 2020 Edition
Instructors: Amanda Devine, Jennifer Giaccai, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Alicia Hodson
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2020
dc logo gb Room 4.2, Lister Building
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Michael Spencer, Fran Baseby
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Andrzej Romaniuk, Chris Wood, Bianca Prodan, Robert Nagy
Feb 12 - Mar 4, 2020
dc logo us George Washington University, Gelman Library
Instructors: Megan Potterbusch, Daniel Kerchner, Dolsy Smith
Helpers: Debbie Bezanson
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Hao Ye, Eve Bohnett, Vratika Chaudhary, Dimitri Bourilkov
Helpers: Minghao Gong, Sharmin Siddiqui, Amobichukwu Amanambu
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
swc logo ca University of Toronto Mississauga
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Ahmed Hasan, Deena Yanofsky, Mike Serafin
Helpers: Elizabeth Parke, Deborah (Debbie) Buehler, Katy Czajkowski
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
dc logo au AMOS 2020
Instructors: Damien Irving, Holger Wolff
Helpers: Mitchell Black, Zebedee Nicholls
Feb 9 - Feb 9, 2020
dc logo us UC San Diego Library - Data Carpentry R for Social Science
Instructors: Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Richard McCosh, Justin Shaffer
Helpers: Ryan Johnson
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
dc logo nl @TU Delft
Instructors: Kees den Heijer, Claudia Engelhardt, Nicolas Dintzner, Barbara Vreede
Helpers: Mateusz Kuzak, Esther Plomp, Yan Wang, Jeff Love, Masha Rudneva, Lora Armstrong
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
dc logo za Wits University
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Angelique van Rensburg
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2020
dc logo nz Auckland Bioengineering Institute, The University Of Auckland
Instructors: Megan Guidry, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Ann McCartney
Helpers: David Waite, Libby Li, Eirian Perkins
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
dc logo de EMBL
Instructors: Florian Huber, Fotis Psomopoulos, Toby Hodges
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller, Renato Alves, Gaurav Diwan, Nicolai Karcher
Jan 28 - Jan 30, 2020
dc logo us Bryn Mawr College
Instructors: Amelia McNamara, Kelsey Gonzalez
Helpers: Maneesha Sane
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
dc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Dominik Kutra, Gregor Mönke
Helpers: Toby Hodges
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Lori Shapiro, Zenobie Garrett
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Vicky Steeves, Alexandra Provo
Helpers: Heiko Mueller, Casey Hampsey
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us NIH
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Amanda Devine
Helpers: Abhijit Dasgupta, Esther Asaki, Maggie Cam, Michael Harris, David McGauhey, Amy Stonelake
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2020
dc logo us Duke University
Instructors: Hilmar Lapp, Dan Leehr, Zachery Mielko
Helpers: Valerie Gartner, Rachel Meade
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2019
dc logo et Increasing Researchers' Digital Literacy - Ambo University
Instructors: Bonny Adane, Margareth Gfrerer, Yared Ergu
Helpers: Yirefu Tefera
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin, Clarke Iakovakis, Max Prud'homme
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
dc logo gb Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research
Instructors: Peter Smyth
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
dc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Fiona Jones, Tim Keighley, Evan Matthews
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2019
dc logo ke International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Daniel Ouso
Helpers: Caleb Kibet, Careen Natoire, Gilbert Kibet
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2019
dc logo us Data Lab, UC Davis
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Lisa Rosenthal, Sophie Preckler-Quisquater
Helpers: Ellen Osborn, Arthur Koehl, Abhijna Parigi
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2019
dc logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2019
dc logo za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Oluwafisayo Kaka, Matthew Adeleke, Moses Okpeku
Helpers: Naomi Kingu, Ayodeji Ogunode
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
dc logo gb Cranfield University
Instructors: Peter Smyth
Helpers: Jonathan Pelham, Pallav Sethiya
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
dc logo nl KNVM Division Microbial Typing
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Helpers: Mattias de Hollander, Barbara Vreede, Duong Vu, Jorge Navarro
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Zenobie Garrett
Helpers: Horst Severini, Jim Ferguson, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose, Theo Acker, mahbobeh lesani, Tamas Kiss, Rebekah Silverstein
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
dc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla, Renée Brown
Helpers: Jon Wheeler, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Fall 2019 Edition
Instructors: Luis Villanueva, Matthew Kweskin, Amanda Devine, Alexander Robillard
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Jen Hammock
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo nz Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Wes Harrell, Dinindu Senanayake
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago - Wellington Campus
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2019
dc logo us UCSB Library GeoSpatial Data Carpentry I
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Mary Donovan, Jon Jablonski
Helpers: Yuan Wu, Kristi Liu, Fernanda Ribeiro
Nov 14 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte, carla mavian, Dan Stribiling
Helpers: Caroline Storer, Narayani Barve, Melissa Moreno, Ricardo Alcala, Dimitri Bourilkov
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
dc logo au Central Clinical School, Monash University
Instructors: Nick Wong
Helpers: Adele Barugahare
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
dc logo de SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Birgit Schmidt, Timo Gnadt, Péter Király, Daniel Bangert, Najko Jahn, Claudia Engelhardt
Helpers: Julika Mimkes, Anne Hobert, Astrid Orth, Hanna Varachkina, Thomas Staudt
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
dc logo us TribalDATA / Northern Arizona University
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Jamie Jamison
Helpers: Angie Reed
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2019
dc logo nz ESR Mt. Albert
Instructors: Kim Tung Nguyen, Janet Stacey, Kate Stevenson
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2019
dc logo gb ARCHER-SSI Data Carpentry at Cardiff University
Instructors: Juan Herrera, Andrew Brooks
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2019
dc logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan, Sawyer Newman
Helpers: C. M. Boyd, Julie Goldman, Jess Cohen-Tanugi
Oct 28 - Oct 29, 2019
dc logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp
Helpers: Sunil Shende, Ryan Womack, Siddharth Bhadra-Lobo, Ravi Kumar, Nidhi Sheth
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago - Christchurch
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Hua Lin, Madison Chartier, Clarke Iakovakis
Helpers: Peter Hoyt, Ki Cole, Rajendra Maharjan
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
dc logo za University of Mpumalanga,Mbombela Campus, Building 4
Instructors: Caroline Ajilogba, Isak van der Walt, Zine Sapula
Helpers: Mafuza Maya, Sinazo Matyila, Zizipho Madibi
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
dc logo us Tufts University, Hirsh Library
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan, Berika Williams
Helpers: Rebecca Morin, Andrea Kang
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
dc logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang, Hamza Rarou, Kate Schertz, Will Ngiam
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2019
dc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Deidre Whitmore, Leigh Phan
Helpers: Geno Sanchez, Dave George, Christine Wells, Mark Matney
Oct 16 - Oct 24, 2019
dc logo gb University of Bradford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Katarzyna Murat, Andrew Tedder
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
dc logo nz University of Canterbury, Christchurch
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Arindam Basu, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: John McCallum, Anton Angelo, Tammy Steeves, Aurelie Laugraud
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Sarah Murphy, Michael Meyer, Nicholas Potter, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Matthew Brousil, Menqi Zhao, Megan Asche
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
swc logo de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Claudia Beleites
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
dc logo ca Environnement et changement climatique Canada
Instructors: Martin Jean
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
dc logo nz National Centre for Biosecurity and Infectious Disease
Instructors: Ben Waite, Joep de Ligt, David Eccles
Helpers: Richard Dean
Oct 4 - Oct 8, 2019
dc logo pe Compressed Data Carpentry with Python in Iquitos, Peru
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Alexander Robillard
Oct 2 - Oct 2, 2019
dc logo pe Compressed Data Carpentry with Python in Lima, Peru
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Alexander Robillard
Sep 30 - Sep 30, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop with R at Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Instructors: Luis Villanueva, Mike Trizna, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Valentine Herrmann, Alexander Robillard, Erika Gonzalez-Akre
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Harry Biggs
Helpers: Alana Alexander, Astra Heywood
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
dc logo nz ESR Porirua
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Joep de Ligt, Dinindu Senanayake, Christina Straub
Helpers: Miles Benton
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
dc logo us NASA JPL
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Ryan Avery
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
dc logo us New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Instructors: Rita Kuo, Eve Bohnett
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2019
dc logo au Resbaz Sydney (GIS)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Steefan Contractor
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry for Ecology @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Helpers: Lauren Michael, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
dc logo za University of the Western Cape Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Raniere Silva, Peter van Heusden, Amieroh Abrahams, Oghenere Salubi
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
dc logo gb Data Wrangling for Economists (EEA Annual Congress)
Instructors: François Michonneau, Miklós Koren, András Vereckei
Aug 30 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Karl Benedict, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Riku Takei, Matt Bixley, Fiona Glasgow, Jill Brunson
Helpers: Hugh Cross, Antje Lubcke, Tom Harrop
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2019
dc logo us OSU Translational Data Analytics Institute
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Aniello Infante
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
dc logo us University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Jessica Trelogan, Anna Dabrowski, Emily Beagle, Michael Shensky
Helpers: Alice MacQueen, Je’aime Powell, Elias Chalhoub
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
dc logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Murray Cox, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Kate Lee
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
dc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jaime Ashander, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch, Daniel Kerchner, Kean McDermott
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Summer 2019 Edition
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Carrie Craig, Jesse Johnston, Alexander Robillard
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2019
dc logo us Software Carpentry Workshop at University of Central Oklahoma (EDMOND)
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Dave Lampert, Nathalia Graf-Grachet, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Pratishtha Poudel, Kay Bjornen, Damith Mahapatabendige
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2019
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Steve Goldstein, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Elizabeth McDaniel
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Matt Stone
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2019
dc logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Ben Curran, Ngonidzashe Faya, Christina Straub
Helpers: Dinindu Senanayake, David Waite, Florian Pichlmueller
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
dc logo us Midwest Big Data Hub
Instructors: Matt Clark, JIANJUN HUA
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
dc logo us Turtle Mountain Transportation Building
Instructors: Ahsan Ali Khoja, Angela Li
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom, Anita Frederick, Russell Hofmann
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
dc logo fi Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Jacob Koehler, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Ana Van Gulick, Melanie Gainey
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Justin Millar, Aleksandra Singer
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
dc logo nz Scion Christchurch
Instructors: Anton Angelo, Arindam Basu, Joep de Ligt
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2019
dc logo us Geospatial Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Carolyn Voter, Sarah Graves
Helpers: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Michael Liou, Cid Freitag, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Steve Wangen
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2019
dc logo id Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana, Indonesia
Instructors: Gede Rajeg
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago Wellington Campus
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley
Helpers: June Atkinson, Frederieke Petrović-van der Deen, Maddie White, Vivienne Rijnberg
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
dc logo nz Room 319, Department of Biochemistry
Instructors: Mik Black, Ngonidzashe Faya
Helpers: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Dinindu Senanayake, Megan Leask
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
dc logo za CSIR ICC
Instructors: Ziyaad Parker, Tadiwanashe Gutsa
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2019
dc logo ch
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Malgorzata Nowicka, Stephan Schmeing
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Mark Robinson, Stephan Schmeing, Gosia Nowicka
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
dc logo ca
Instructors: Mita Williams, Bukola Rhoda Aremu
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo ca Harrow R&D Centre, Agriculture Canada
Instructors: Mita Williams, Bukola Rhoda Aremu
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo us REU Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Heather Shimon, Kimberly O'Keefe, Elizabeth McDaniel
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Tobin Magle, Heather James, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo gb Heriot Watt University (Riccarton campus)
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Ruairidh MacLeod, Jane Kennedy, Chris Wood
Helpers: Oliver Brown, Fiona Reid, Stephen Worthington, Kenneth McLeod
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2019
dc logo nz Porirua
Instructors: Mik Black, Miles Benton, Joep de Ligt
Helpers: Ben Waite
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
dc logo us Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, James Holmquist, David Klinges
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Michael Lonneman, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Stephanie Pennington
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
dc logo us California State University, Chico
Instructors: Robin Donatello, MAHESH MASKEY
Helpers: Kathleen Johnson, Esther Kukielka, Collin Dever
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
dc logo us NIH Building 10 FAES Room 4 - B1C205
Instructors: David McGaughey, Matthew Brooks
Helpers: Vinay Swamy, Anupam Mondal
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
dc logo nz ESR
Instructors: Pierre Dupont, Joep de Ligt
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
dc logo us Tools and Best Practices for Biodiversity Data Science: A Data Carpentries Introduction with Python
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Holly Little
Helpers: Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jen Hammock, Alex White
Jun 12 - Jun 12, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Tobin Magle, Trisha Adamus, Erin Jonaitis
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Sarah Stevens, Heather Shimon, Michael Liou, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
dc logo au AMOS 2019
Instructors: Damien Irving
Jun 10 - Jun 10, 2019
dc logo nl Data Carpentry Workshop: Introduction to Reproducible Genomics @ TU Delft, EWI room: LB 01.010
Instructors: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Marcel van den Broek
Helpers: Kees den Heijer, Nicolas Dintzner, Mario Beck
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Ian Carroll, Ryan Clement
Helpers: Ana Van Gulick
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo gb Edinburgh University
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Patrick McCann, Lucia Michielin, Stephen Worthington
Helpers: Justin Chun-ting Ho, Luis Reyes, Adam Ferron, Kevin Le
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
dc logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li
Helpers: Marynia Kolak, Spencer Carran, Stephanie Besser
May 31 - May 31, 2019
dc logo ca ECCC - Édifice Dominique-Ducharme, Montréal
Instructors: Martin Jean
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Kathryn Keating, Karina Khazmutdinova
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Erin Becker, François Michonneau, Sarah Stevens, Jason Williams
Helpers: Travis Struck, Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Xue Pan, Sateesh Peri, Cesar Medina, Ryan Bartelme, Alison Harrington
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo nz ESR
Instructors: Kim Tung Nguyen, Janet Stacey
Helpers: Christina Straub, Kate Stevenson
May 28 - May 29, 2019
dc logo au Australian Bureau of Meteorology
Instructors: Damien Irving
May 23 - May 24, 2019
dc logo us The University of California, Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Elizabeth Salmon, Katie Coburn, Sarvani Chadalapaka
May 23 - May 24, 2019
dc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova
Helpers: Joachim Holmen Frost
May 21 - May 22, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Spring 2019 Edition
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Luis Villanueva, Mike Trizna, Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Matthew Kweskin, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Jennifer Giaccai
May 16 - May 17, 2019
dc logo et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 15 - May 17, 2019
dc logo no University of Oslo (Data Analysis and Visualization with R for Ecology)
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, Viviane Girardin
May 15 - May 15, 2019
dc logo ca SURGE Innovation
Instructors: Alex Nunes
Helpers: Jonathan Pye
May 15 - May 15, 2019
dc logo be ELIXIR-BE
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Toby Hodges
Helpers: Christof De Bo
May 13 - May 14, 2019
dc logo nz Department of Biochemistry, University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Murray Cadzow, Justin Farquhar
Helpers: Matt Bixley
May 9 - May 30, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Chris Hill, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Andrzej Romaniuk
Helpers: Fiona Reid, Lucia Michielin, Nokwazi Makanya, Lihua Xia, Luis Reyes, Jennifer Daub
May 6 - May 7, 2019
dc logo us Southwestern University
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, David Welch
May 2 - May 3, 2019
dc logo us NIH Library Training Room
Instructors: David McGaughey, Abhijit Dasgupta, Martin Skarzynski, Douglas Joubert
Helpers: Bin Guan
May 1 - May 2, 2019
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
dc logo us UF Tropical Research and Education Center
Instructors: Zack Brym, Simona Picardi, Matt Boone
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
swc logo ni Akure Tech Hub
Instructors: Dennis Irorere
Helpers: Ayomide Ogungbe Micheal, Raji Kudus Adewale
Apr 27 - Apr 27, 2019
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Shaun Webb, Steve Thorn
Helpers: Graeme Grimes, Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Rosey Bayne, Salomé Llabres
Apr 23 - May 1, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry at OSU Center for Health Sciences (TULSA)
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Kevin Drees, Hua Lin, Michael Anderson, Gerwald Koehler
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2019
dc logo hu Semmelweis University Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mark Robinson, Dmytro Fishman
Helpers: Endre Sebestyén, Tibor Nagy, Krisztina Rigó
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
dc logo za Data Carpentry at UKZN, Howard College
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: Thembelihle Luthuli, Abdulaziz Yakubu
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
dc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang, Cecile Murray
Apr 12 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us Gelman Library, Room 301/302
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Sateesh Peri
Helpers: Adam Wong, Keylie Gibson, Rebecca Clement, William Bonnett
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us Bern Dibner Library, New York University
Instructors: Andrew Battista, Alexandra Provo
Helpers: Rémi Rampin, Heiko Mueller
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us UF Emerging Pathogens Institute
Instructors: Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte, carla mavian, Nitya Singh, Oleksandr Moskalenko
Helpers: Miao Sun, Henry Senyondo, Caroline Storer, Kok Ben Toh, Geraldine Klarenberg, Stefano Nembrini , Dan Stribiling
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo nl Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Helpers: Axel Janssen, Boas Van der Putten
Apr 8 - Apr 8, 2019
dc logo za The Professional Development Hub (satRday)
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Alisa Postma, Nikki Gentle
Helpers: Chris Marais, Warren Freeborough, Silviu Tomescu, Lizette Loubser
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
dc logo fi CSC Training Facilities, Finland
Instructors: Adrian Baez-Ortega, Punam Amratia, Rocio Martinez Nunez
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
dc logo ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Analytical Stream)
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Diana Sankar, Emilie Novaczek
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
dc logo us Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
Instructors: Julia Brown, Sue McClatchy
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
dc logo za 2019 DHASA Conference
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula
Mar 25 - Mar 27, 2019
dc logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Kevin Weitemier
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Zenobie Garrett
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Brent Tweedy, Dawn Nekorchuk, Michael Malahy, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose, Theo Acker
Mar 18 - Mar 18, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Logan Cox, Tyler Pearson
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
dc logo nz Science library
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Antje Lubcke
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Eric Kaltman, Emma Slayton, Ana Van Gulick, Melanie Gainey, Sarah Young
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2019
dc logo no University of Oslo (Data Analysis and Visualization with R for Ecology)
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Viviane Girardin
Mar 8 - Mar 8, 2019
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2019
dc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Michael Wolfe, Evan Snitkin
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2019
dc logo us Wright State University
Instructors: Robert Flight, Sarah Supp
Helpers: Molly Simonis, Michaela Woods, Leon Katona, Megan Rúa
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh, School of Biological Sciences
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Edward Wallace, Weronika Borek
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Edward Wallace, Shaun Webb, Alastair Kerr, Daniel Robertson, Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Rosey Bayne, Jennifer Daub
Feb 20 - Feb 28, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Business School
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Chris Hill, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Martin Hendrickse, Andrzej Romaniuk, Jim Trappitt, Jennifer Daub
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2019
dc logo cz University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Instructors: Tina O'Grady, Hadrien Gourlé
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
dc logo it University Milano-Bicocca
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, MONAH ABOU ALEZZ
Helpers: Gianluca Della Vedova, Murray Patterson, Simone Ciccolella
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Lister Learning and Teaching Centre (Central Area)
Instructors: Jennifer Daub
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2019
dc logo gb The Boardroom, Computational Foundry
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Chennakesava Kadapa, Ben Thorpe
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
dc logo it Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn Napoli
Instructors: Alessandra Vigilante
Helpers: Mara Sangiovanni, Chiara Colantuono, Marco Miralto
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2019
dc logo nl Wageningen Univeristy & Research (WUR)
Instructors: Marc Galland, Like Fokkens, Mattias de Hollander, Saskia Hiltemann
Helpers: Miaomiao Zhao, Fleur Gawehns, Raúl Wijfjes, Vittorio Tracanna, Thijmen Breeschoten, Roven Fuentes
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2019
dc logo us Boston University
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Sebastien Vigneau
Helpers: Zhaorong Li
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop at Smithsonian Castle Library
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin, Rebecca Dikow, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Helpers: Vanessa Gonzalez, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Lucy Chang, Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Damith Mahapatabendige, SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA
Feb 1 - Feb 22, 2019
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes
Helpers: Samniqueka Halsey, Kavya Kannan
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2019
dc logo de EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Florian Huber, Thea Van Rossum, Hugo Tavares, Georg Zeller
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2019
dc logo so Somaliland
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Jessica Upani, Dagim Mengesha
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
dc logo us George Mason University
Instructors: Donal Heidenblad, Fred Boehm
Helpers: Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Rohan Bidarkota , Wendy Mann
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
dc logo us University of Massachusetts Boston
Instructors: Kathleen Lotterhos, Jarrett Byrnes, Klaus Schliep
Helpers: Isaac Rosenthal, Christopher Beltz, Caroline David, Laura Ganley
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2019
dc logo fi Rutgers University
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Aniello Infante
Helpers: Katarzyna Tyc, Zhenru Zhou, Roman Wernyj
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
dc logo gb School of Clinical Medicine
Instructors: Mark Fernandes, Ashley Sawle, Anne Pajon, Jing Su
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Nevada, Reno
Instructors: Elias Oziolor, Sateesh Peri
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Harrison Dekker, Stephen Shivers, Robert Literman
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Elizabeth Wickes, Dena Strong, Ashley Hetrick, Colleen Fallaw, Halle Burns
Helpers: Madicken Munk, Cheryl Thompson, Daria Orlowska
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Ian Carroll, Sarah Brown
Helpers: Nicholas Wolf, Heiko Mueller
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Braden Owsley, Joshua Hatzis
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Dawn Nekorchuk
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us UC Davis Library
Instructors: Vessela Ensberg, Pamela Reynolds, Michele Tobias, Quinn Hart, Jane Carlen
Helpers: Nistara Randhawa, Aleksandra Singer, Alejandro Ponce de Leon, MAHESH MASKEY, Chris Miller
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
dc logo us University of Nebraska at Omaha
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Ryan Hagenson, Kathryn Cooper
Helpers: Brian Moore, Kimia Ameri
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
dc logo et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2018
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Pratishtha Poudel, Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Evan Linde, Phillip Doehle, Damith Mahapatabendige
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
dc logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Maryam Montazerolghaem
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Vasileios Panagiotis Lenis
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Giacomo Peru, Fiona Reid, Graeme Grimes, Linus Schumacher, Steve Thorn, Jennifer Daub
Dec 6 - Dec 7, 2018
dc logo nz ESR Christchurch Science Centre - Kawakawa Room
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Arindam Basu
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Michael Koontz, Ryan Peek, Michele Tobias, Michael Culshaw-Maurer
Helpers: Erin Becker, Tracy Teal, Karen Word, MAHESH MASKEY, Julia Michaels
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Temesgen Philipos Philipos
Nov 26 - Nov 28, 2018
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Sarah Pugachev, Claire Curry
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Braden Owsley, Amanda Schilling, Traci DuBose
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
dc logo ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Liis Kolberg
Helpers: Priit Adler, Ahto Salumets
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
dc logo nz University of Otago - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Mik Black, Riku Takei, Alana Alexander, Antje Lubcke
Helpers: Mandy Phipps-Green, Ruth Topless
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2018
dc logo gb CRUK Cambridge Institute
Instructors: Anne Pajon, Jon Marshall, Marc O'Brien
Helpers: Mark Fernandes
Nov 13 - Nov 13, 2018
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sandeep Namburi, Shane Sanders, Neil Kindlon, Anne Deslattes Mays, David McKenzie, Jason Macklin, Diogo Troggian Veiga
Helpers: Seda Arat, Yingqian (Ada) Zhan, Harshpreet Chandok, Bill Flynn, RAVI PANDEY, Mandy Chen
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Sarah Murphy, Michael Meyer, Nicholas Potter, Jordan Munson, Devi Gurung
Helpers: Allison Cramer, Tung Nguyen, Matthew Brousil, Shima Bahramvash, Brett Vanderwerff, Yuanhong Song, Menqi Zhao, Fidel Maureira Sotomayor, Joe Patten
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute Geospatial Workshop
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Joe Andreoli, Simona Picardi, Geraldine Klarenberg, Sergio Maconi
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Kok Ben Toh, Justin Millar, Punam Amratia
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Elizabeth Wickes, Dena Strong, Ashley Hetrick, Colleen Fallaw
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
dc logo et Adigrat University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yonas Demissew, Mekonen kahsay
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
dc logo et Adigrat Technical Vocational Education & Training
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yonas Demissew, Mekonen kahsay
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
dc logo pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Paula Andrea Martinez
Oct 15 - Oct 16, 2018
dc logo et Mizan-Tepi University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Dagim Mengesha, Yared Ergu
Oct 8 - Oct 12, 2018
dc logo in Faculty of Technology, CEPT University
Instructors: Shaily Gandhi, Bindi Dave
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2018
dc logo us Utah State University - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Curtis Dyreson, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf, Betty Rozum, Binod Pokharel
Helpers: Matthew Miksch, Andrea Payant, Sara Skindelien
Oct 1 - Oct 22, 2018
dc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Valentina Staneva, Cecilia Noecker, Jose Hernandez
Helpers: Aji John, HJ Kim, Daniel McCloy
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Neal Davis, Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
dc logo et University of Gonder: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde, DAGIM YOSEPH
Sep 26 - Sep 28, 2018
dc logo et Debre-Markos University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Tatek Kassu Tola, Haleluya Kiflu
Sep 17 - Sep 19, 2018
dc logo us Missouri S&T Havener Center
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Fred Boehm, Dan Voss
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2018
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Edward Wallace, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Sarah Ames, Ewan McDowall, Graeme Grimes, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Stephen Cass, Nigel Binns, Jennifer Daub
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
dc logo us USGS New England Water Science Center
Instructors: Julia Brown, Sue McClatchy
Helpers: valerie bataille, Monique Dulac, Ed Kim, Ted Lavery
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2018
dc logo nl Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu (RIVM)
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Marieke Dirksen, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Paul Wackers, Tom van Wijk, Rob Mariman
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Georgi Kolishovski, Hongtian 'Stanley' Yang
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
dc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Lina Tran, Sarah Mahallati, Ahmed Hasan, Joel Ostblom
Helpers: Lina Tran, Erica Acton, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Sarah Mahallati, Ahmed Hasan, Joel Ostblom
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2018
dc logo et Wollo University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Muhdin Ali
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2018
dc logo us USC
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kelly Rowland
Helpers: Altaf Kassam, Aleksandra Singer, Marinella Callow, Jennifer Giltnane, Sarah Headland
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Sarah Stevens, Cameron Cook, Erin Jonatis
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Rebecca Hartman-Baker
Helpers: Jamie Whitacre, Laurie Stephey
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
dc logo us USDA Long Term Agoecosystem Research Network
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Aug 22 - Aug 24, 2018
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Nelly Sélem, Israel Dilán
Helpers: Eveliz Peguero, Sebastian Cruz, Kevin Legarreta Gonzalez
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2018
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Francisco Palm, Ana Beatriz Villaseñor Altamirano
Helpers: Catherine Hulshof
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Kok Ben Toh, Joe Andreoli, Geraldine Klarenberg, Punam Amratia
Helpers: Miao Sun, Justin Millar, Sasha Lavrentovich
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
dc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry
Instructors: Jason Williams
Helpers: Tobin Magle, Bridget Eklund, Steven Lakin
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
dc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Diya Das, Caroline Cypranowska
Helpers: Drew Hart, Jenna Baughman, Dennis Sun
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
dc logo us Duke University
Instructors: Hilmar Lapp, Brook Moyers, Dan Leehr
Helpers: Christopher Erdmann, Devjanee Swain-Lenz
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2018
dc logo gb Basement Lab, Humanities Bridgeford St. Building, Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Peter Smyth
Helpers: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2018
dc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Sarah Mahallati, Francis Nguyen, Joel Ostblom
Helpers: Kathy Chung, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Ahmed Hasan, Joel Ostblom
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
dc logo au ResBaz Sydney (novice R stream)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Richard Miller, Gordon McDonald, Paddy Tobias, Jerry Lai, Fiona Jones
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
dc logo us Wegner Health Science Information Center
Instructors: Rebecca Lowdon, Doug Jennewein
Helpers: Carrie Brown, Aaron Bergstrom, Joseph Madison
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2018
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Hugo Tavares, Sandra Cortijo, Sergio Martínez Cuesta
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Genomics
Instructors: Ryan Peek, Taylor Reiter
Helpers: Azalee Bostroem, Shannon Joslin
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Geospatial Workshop
Instructors: Michele Tobias, Michael Culshaw-Maurer, Stewart Wilson
Helpers: Kim Mace
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Social Sciences Workshop
Instructors: Erin Becker, Daniel Hicks, Aleksandra Singer
Helpers: Jane Park, Kat Fowler, Seth Frey, Seth Frey
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: David Jennings, Justin Millar, Hao Ye, Geraldine Klarenberg, Punam Amratia
Helpers: Erica Christensen, Miao Sun, Ellen Bledsoe, Joseph Andreo
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry and Machine Learning in R
Instructors: Jason Williams, Hugo Bowne-Anderson
Helpers: Kapeel Chougule, Jorge Perez de Acha Chavez
Jun 22 - Jun 24, 2018
dc logo us Georgia Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Ben Comer, Ray Lei, Chaoyi Chang, Adam Yonge
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2018
dc logo ca MADLab, GersteinScience Information Centre, Room B112
Instructors: Lina Tran, Sarah Mahallati, Francis Nguyen, Joel Ostblom
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Ahmed Hasan, Francis Nguyen, Nil Sahin, Heba Farookhi
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2018
dc logo za North West University, Potchefstroom Campus, Besembos, Ferdinand Postma Library
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
dc logo us University of California, Berkeley School of information
Instructors: Stuart Geiger, Geoffrey Boushey, Sarah Brown
Helpers: Erin Becker, Jayashree Ray, Scott Peterson, Josh Kroll, Camille Harris
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2018
dc logo be U-residence
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Tina O'Grady, Christof De Bo, Stijn Van Hoey
Helpers: Dr. ir. Frederiek-Maarten Kerckhof, Verónica Lloréns-Rico, Akuli Biche Osong, Heidelinde Dehaene
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry Genomics at NMNH
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Vanessa Gonzalez, Matthew Kweskin, Rebecca Dikow
Helpers: Mauro Lepore, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya
Jun 12 - Jun 12, 2018
dc logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Elijah Lowe, Upendra Kumar Devisetty
Helpers: Liang Sun, Andrew Bancroft, Nick Krom, Zach Robinson
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2018
dc logo us 3218 Sewell Social Sciences Building
Instructors: Karl Broman, Maria Kamenetsky, Lauren Michael, Michelle Craft, Dorothea Salo
Helpers: Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2018
dc logo us St. Cloud State University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Gaurav Vaidya
Helpers: Plamen Miltenoff, John Liu
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2018
dc logo ie Data Carpentry Workshop, UCD Conway Institute
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Jason Williams
Helpers: Bérénice Batut
May 28 - May 29, 2018
dc logo ca Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (CAMH)
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Heather Gibling, Ahmed Hasan
Helpers: Erin Dickie, Ricardo Harripaul
May 22 - May 23, 2018
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Fred Reiss, Claire Curry, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Mark Laufersweiler, Jennifer Koch, Jim Ferguson, Traci Popejoy, Josh Hatzis
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Vinh Pham
Helpers: Stephanie Mikitish, Huan Wang, Keyi Zhao
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry, University of New Orleans
Instructors: Jason Williams, Kapeel Chougule
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us Chan Zuckerberg Biohub
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Asli Uyar
Helpers: Olga Botvinnik, Paola Castro, Spyros Darmanis, Jay Kasberger, Angela Oliveira Pisco, Josh Batson
May 10 - May 11, 2018
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Chris Want
Helpers: Kamil Marcinkowski, Maria Tan, Mariana Olea, Danoosh Davoodi
May 9 - May 10, 2018
dc logo za University of the Free State
Instructors: Isak van der Walt, Zine Sapula, Gabriel Salubi, Isak Van der Walt
Helpers: Fanie Riekert, Funmilola Megbowon, Oghenere Salubi, Kemi Megbowon
May 9 - May 11, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Christopher Mędrela
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
May 3 - May 4, 2018
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Adam Orr, Nima Hejazi
Helpers: Shi Wang, Nurgul Kaplan
May 3 - May 4, 2018
dc logo de ATC Computer Training Lab, EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Florian Huber, Hugo Tavares
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Toby Hodges, Marc Gouw
May 2 - May 4, 2018
dc logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Liang Sun, Andrew Bancroft, Nick Krom
May 1 - May 2, 2018
dc logo et Addis Ababa University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha, Wubnesh Shiferaw
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2018
dc logo us Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center, University of Florida
Instructors: Brian Stucky, Simona Picardi, Geraldine Klarenberg, Rocio Joo
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
dc logo us NAS Gulf Research Program
Instructors: Brian Teague, Brook Moyers
Apr 16 - Apr 18, 2018
dc logo us Chan Zuckerberg Biohub
Instructors: Ted Hart, Caryn Johansen
Helpers: Olga Botvinnik, Josh Baston, Paola Castro, Spyros Darmanis, Jay Kasberger, Sarah Kefayati, Angela Oliveira Pisco, Eric Waltari
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2018
dc logo nl University of Utrecht
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Marieke Dirksen, Anita Schürch
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Daijiang Li, Kristina Riemer, Michael Heslar, Simona Picardi
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Ellen Bledsoe, Geraldine Klarenberg, Anne Loggins, Sasha Lavrentovich
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Erin Becker, Asli Uyar
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
dc logo za globe image RCCPII Online Mentoring
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Caroline Ajilogba, Lactatia Motsuku, Katrin Tirok, Kayleigh Lino
Helpers: Erika Mias
Mar 20 - Apr 24, 2018
dc logo us James B. Hunt Jr. Library, NC State
Instructors: Jason Williams
Helpers: Jorge Perez de Acha Chavez
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry at SERC
Instructors: Holly Little, Matthew Kweskin, Rebecca Dikow, James Holmquist
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Vanessa Gonzalez, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Mario Lepore
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Matthew Ruttley, David Yakobovitch
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Hugo Tavares, Krzysztof Poterlowicz
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
dc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Vince Polito, Adela Sobotkova, Ingrid Tarr
Helpers: Richard Miller
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes, Samniqueka Halsey
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
dc logo us Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Instructors: Lisa Johnson, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin, Susan (Sue) Zwicker
Helpers: Holly Little, Vanessa Gonzalez, Rebecca Dikow
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2018
dc logo au AMOS-ICSHMO Conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Mitchell Black, Nic Hannah
Feb 4 - Feb 4, 2018
dc logo de Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine
Instructors: Liz Ing-Simmons, Tina O'Grady
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida
Instructors: Miao Sun, Shawn Taylor, Ellen Bledsoe, Michael Heslar, Dev Paudel, Simona Picardi
Helpers: Sergio Marconi, Kok Ben Toh, Joe Andreoli, Justin Millar
Jan 18 - Mar 1, 2018
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Minglu Wang, Bonnie Fong, Ann Watkins, Stephanie Mikitish
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Lauren Michael, Michelle Craft, Alex Bajcz, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Maria Kamenetsky, Andy Pohl, Cameron Cook
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2018
dc logo us Grand Valley State University
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Charlyn Partridge, Matt Schultz
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
dc logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Ben Bolker
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2017
dc logo nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Anita Schürch, Marc Galland
Helpers: Like Fokkens, Zsofia Koma
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2017
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Janet Alder, Doreen Badheka
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2017
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Nicola Soranzo, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2017
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Brian Rusk, James Koch
Helpers: Chelsea Miya, Stephen Webb
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2017
dc logo ch Continental Parkhotel Lugano
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Frank Pennekamp, Lukas Weber
Nov 8 - Nov 10, 2017
dc logo za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Amy Hodge, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Angelique van Rensburg, Ian van der Linde
Helpers: Samar Elsheikh, Chrismarie Enslin
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
dc logo ch Continental Parkhotel Lugano
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Andrew MacDonald, Malgorzata Nowicka, Frank Pennekamp
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
dc logo et Data Carpentry Workshop at Zoological Sciences
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane
Helpers: Behailu Korma, Dagim Mengesha
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2017
dc logo za Mafikeng Campus, North-West University
Instructors: Amy Hodge, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Bennett Kankuzi
Nov 1 - Nov 3, 2017
dc logo et Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Yoseph Abate
Helpers: Bonny Adane, Behailo Osro, Fireweini Gegziabiher
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Deborah Paul, Elise Morrison, David Jennings, Daniel Maxwell
Helpers: Philipp Boersch-Supan, Matthew Collins, Plato Smith, Adania Flemming, Simona Picardi
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
dc logo us University of California MERCED
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Lisa Johnson
Helpers: Alisak Sanavongsay, Sabah Ul-Hasan, Mario Banuelos, Daniel Leung
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2017
dc logo za Metagenomics Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Caroline Ajilogba, Leani Bothma, Andries van der Walt, Tomasz Sanko, Tonya Ward
Oct 24 - Oct 27, 2017
dc logo us SACNAS Annual meeting
Instructors: Camille Avestruz, Tracy Teal
Oct 18 - Oct 18, 2017
dc logo us National Data Integrity Conference
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Helpers: Wladimir Labeikovsky, Jocelyn Boice
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
dc logo ca Canadian Museum of Nature
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Karen Cranston, Deborah Paul, Jake Szamosi
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2017
dc logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Curtis Dyreson, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf, Shawn Taylor, Betty Rozum, Binod Pokharel
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2017
dc logo us National Society of Black Engineers Professional Development Conference
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Kari Jordan
Sep 28 - Sep 28, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Instructors: Joseph Stachelek, Ben Best
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2017
dc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Pip Willcox, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Aaron Ceross, Stephen Jones, Alex Orlek
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Asli Uyar
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2017
dc logo za Lab 10, Maths Building, First Floor, University of Limpopo
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Martin Canaan Mafunda, Katrin Tirok, Jacqueline Muller
Helpers: Martin Canaan Mafunda
Sep 18 - Sep 20, 2017
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares, Marco Chiapello
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2017
dc logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Harrison Dekker, Rachel Schwartz
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Zach Pimentel, Robert Literman
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
dc logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Jason Williams
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2017
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Alex Bajcz, Trisha Adamus, Fred Boehm
Helpers: Maria Kamenetsky, Richard Barker, Brian Yandell
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2017
dc logo us UC Merced, Yosemite Field Station
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Julia Lowndes
Helpers: Emily Jane McTavish, Jamie Afflerbach, Jessica Blois
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
dc logo pl Reproducible Reasearch Workshop @ PyCon PL
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Christian Barra
Aug 16 - Aug 18, 2017
dc logo et Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Glenn Moncrieff, Lactatia Motsuku
Helpers: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane, Yoseph Abate
Aug 14 - Aug 16, 2017
dc logo us University of Florida Marston Science Library
Instructors: Daijiang Li, Sergio Marconi, Henry Senyondo, Justin Millar
Helpers: Ellen Bledsoe
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kate Hertweck
Aug 7 - Aug 8, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Dana Miller, Scott Peterson
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Riaan van der Walt, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg
Helpers: Zine Sapula
Aug 1 - Aug 3, 2017
dc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Simon Hettrick, Alistair Bailey, Rob Blair
Helpers: Robin Wilson, Olivier Philippe, Arshad Emmambux
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Phillip Doehle, Ross Bowman, Dave Lampert, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Shannon Bowman
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
dc logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Will Furnass, Jez Cope, Beth Montague-Hellen, Anna Krystalli
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Donna Wrublewski, Tommy Keswick, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Stephen Davison
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2017
dc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mateusz Kuzak, Jarek Bryk
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Daniel Nolte, Anat Melamed, Stefano Galvan, John Pinney, Geraldo Fiorini Neto, Zacharias Zachariadis
Jul 17 - Jul 18, 2017
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Alicia Cappello, Brian Rusk
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2017
dc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: John Fonner, Jason Williams
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2017
dc logo ga Université des Sciences et Techniques de Masuku
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh
Jul 3 - Jul 8, 2017
dc logo us Florida State University
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Sergio Marconi
Helpers: Micah Vandegrift, Emily Darrow, Plato Smith, Renaine Julian
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Athanassios Kintsakis
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2017
dc logo gb The Francis Crick Institute
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares, Marco Chiapello
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2017
dc logo us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus, Fred Boehm, Brian Yandell
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Allan Barclay, Cameron Cook
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
dc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Ted Hart, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Amy Hodge, Chris DeBoever, Claudia Engel, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Sarah Munro, Kris Sankaran, Ben Stenhaug
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2017
dc logo us The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Bo Ji
Helpers: Alex Harkess, Patricia Baldrich
Jun 17 - Jun 17, 2017
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Chris Hamm, Rebecca Wysak
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2017
dc logo au University of Wollongong
Instructors: Ben Marwick
Helpers: Keith Brophy
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2017
dc logo us Cornell University
Instructors: Erika Mudrak, David Kent, Lynn Johnson, Stephen Parry
Helpers: Emily Davenport, Michael Ko, Francoise Vermeylen
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2017
dc logo us Bruininks Hall 530B,
Instructors: April Wright, Jaime Ashander
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Serina Robinson, Jeremy Chacon
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2017
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Kevin Toombs, Amanda Stahl, Sarah Murphy, Alexandra Davis, Brad Luff
Jun 8 - Jun 12, 2017
dc logo us University of Rhode Island - Coastal Institute
Instructors: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2017
dc logo gb The Queen's University Belfast
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Juan Herrera
Helpers: Hannah Mitchell, Conor Donnelly, Jack Wragg, Carles Triguero, Jamie Robinson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer, Angelique van Rensburg, Samar Elsheikh, Jacqueline Muller
May 31 - Jun 1, 2017
dc logo us Northeastern University Marine Science Center
Instructors: Brian Teague, Kathleen Lotterhos, Jarrett Byrnes
Helpers: Tanya Rogers, Isaac Rosenthal
May 18 - May 19, 2017
dc logo za CAD Lab, School of Environmental Sciences, University of Venda, University Street
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Anelda van der Walt, Ivo Agbor Arrey
May 15 - May 17, 2017
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, JCMB
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Mike Jackson, Giacomo Peru, Eilidh Troup
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Alexey Tarutin, Adam Carter, Neelofer Banglawala
May 11 - May 12, 2017
dc logo us SUNY Upstate Medical University
Instructors: Daren Card, Lingling Jiang
May 4 - May 5, 2017
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board of Governors
Instructors: Easton White, Lachlan Deer
Helpers: Tom Allard, Brandon Nedwek, Tony Primerano
May 1 - May 2, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Stephen Davison, Donna Wrublewski
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Mik Black, Jonah Duckles, Murray Cadzow, Elizabeth Permina, Tanya Flynn
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
dc logo au Room 306
Instructors: Jay van Schyndel, Collin Storlie
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Sandeep Namburi, Shane Sanders, Saira Kazmi
Helpers: Ming Zhou, Neil Kindlon, Venkata Aditya Kovuri, Max Harvey
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
dc logo gb Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research, University of Manchester
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aleksandra Nenadic, Raniere Silva
Helpers: Ella Guest, David Mawdsley
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2017
dc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Becca Love, Pariksheet Nanda
Helpers: Modupe Adetunji, Irem Celen, Mengxi Lv, Maddy Stinner
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer
Helpers: Caroline Ajilogba, Bennett Kankuzi
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2017
dc logo nl Amsterdam Science park
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Lex Nederbragt, Anita Schürch
Helpers: Sergio Arredondo Alonso, Malbert Rogers
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2017
dc logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Daniel Standage, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Eric Crandall, Jon Detka
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2017
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Allison Cramer, Mahmoud Ebrahim Mosa Shehata, Michael Meyer, Tung Nguyen
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2017
dc logo th Chiangmai University
Instructors: Likit Preeyanon
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2017
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Shane Sanders, Saira Kazmi
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2017
dc logo us Tufts University Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Brian Teague, Eric Ma, Daniel Gatti
Helpers: Albert Tai, David LaPointe
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
dc logo us Stanford University School of Medicine
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Ryan Peek
Helpers: Amy Hodge
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2017
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Lisa Breckels, Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares, Marco Chiapello
Helpers: Dilkushi de Alwis Pitts
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2017
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens, Trisha Adamus, Cameron Cook
Helpers: Rene Welch, Andy Pohl, Brian Yandell
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2017
dc logo us Aspen Global Change Institute (AGCI)
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Brook Moyers
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2017
dc logo us Harvard Business School
Instructors: Bob Freeman, Michael Levy, Troy Adair, Ista Zahn
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2016
dc logo us 105 Cargill Building, University of Minnesota
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Jon Badalamenti
Helpers: C. Titus Brown, Lauren Mills
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
dc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Brenda Moon, Andy Evans
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Heather Ford
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
dc logo fr Fondation pour la Recherche sur la Biodiversité
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Moritz Neeb
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
dc logo kr 서강대학교
Instructors: Kwangchun Lee, Kari Jordan
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2016
dc logo us NSBE Fall Regional Conference - Sheraton Atlanta Airport Hotel
Instructors: Neem Serra, Alex Viana
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2016
dc logo us National Society of Black Engineers: Region II Fall Regional Conference
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Jennifer Shelton
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2016
dc logo gb EPCC - The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Ally Hume
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Amrey Krause, Juan Herrera, Dan Holmes
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2016
dc logo za University of Venda
Instructors: Andy South, Ivo Agbor Arrey, Naudene Maree
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt, Nicolas Masindi, Andre Mokwaite
Nov 1 - Nov 3, 2016
dc logo au University of Western Australia
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Andrea Bedini, Rebecca Lange, Michael Vacher, Tim Stuart
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2016
dc logo ca Western University, PAB 150
Instructors: Baolai Ge, Jose Nandez
Helpers: Erika Torres
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2016
dc logo gb Earlham Institute - Darwin Room
Instructors: Rob Davey, Mateusz Kuzak, Anthony Etuk
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2016
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: François Michonneau, Deborah Paul, Shawn Taylor
Helpers: Sergio Marconi
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
dc logo ch University of Neuchâtel
Instructors: Adam Obeng, Joona Lehtomäki
Helpers: Dominique Roche, Sandra Binning, Jean-Marc Freyermuth
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2016
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Petr Simecek
Helpers: Yuka Takemon, Daniel Gatti
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2016
dc logo us BPS room 1455(A)
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Will Pitchers
Helpers: Emily Dolson, Anne Sonnenschein
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2016
dc logo it IFOM - Istituto FIRC di Oncologia Molecolare
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Dmytro Fishman, Elena Sügis
Helpers: Mauro Donadello
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2016
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Maryke Schoonen, Jason Williams, Bianca Peterson
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt
Sep 26 - Sep 29, 2016
dc logo us Oregon State University - Hatfield Marine Science Center - Guin Library Seminar Room
Instructors: Adelaide Rhodes, Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Brooke Robertshaw, Clara Llebot Lorente
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2016
swc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt, Adewale Adeogun, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Tshiamo Motshegwa
Aug 29 - Sep 1, 2016
dc logo us University of Rhode Island, Coastal Institute
Instructors: Jeff Hollister, Ryan Peek
Helpers: Q Kellogg, Betty Kreakie, Rachel Schwartz, Farnaz Nojavan
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
dc logo us University of Wisconsin, Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Andy Pohl, Cameron Cook
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2016
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Martin Callaghan, Alexey Tarutin
Helpers: Clair Barrass
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
dc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Hani Nakhoul, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Casey Youngflesh
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2016
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Jinsu Choi, Fan Yang, Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, Renee Walton
Helpers: Julian Trachsel
Aug 11 - Aug 12, 2016
dc logo au VLSCI
Instructors: Talitha Ford, Darya Vanichkina, Alistair Walsh
Helpers: Clare Sloggett
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Arthur Endsley
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2016
dc logo us Boston University School of Medicine
Instructors: Jeff Hollister
Helpers: Marianna Foos, Yun Shen
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2016
dc logo ph Philippines
Instructors: Mahdi Belcaid, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Din Matias
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2016
dc logo us South Florida Water Management District
Instructors: Joseph Stachelek, Christa Zweig
Jul 21 - Jul 22, 2016
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Jennifer Bryan, Diana Marek, Mark Robinson, Lukas Weber
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2016
dc logo au University of Technology Sydney
Instructors: Alistair Walsh
Jul 12 - Jul 14, 2016
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, John Simpson
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, John Simpson
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
dc logo us SRRC, USDA-ARS, New Orleans, LA
Instructors: Auriel Fournier, Hani Nakhoul
Helpers: O. P. Perera
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2016
dc logo us Cornell University Statistical Consulting Unit (CSCU)
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Erika Mudrak, Lynn Johnson
Helpers: David Kent, Stephen Parry, Francoise Vermeylen, Kevin Packard
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2016
dc logo us University of Cincinnati
Instructors: John Gosset, Kevin Vilbig
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Kyler Brown, John Moreau
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2016
dc logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Karl Broman, Christina Koch, Michelle Craft
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Ethan Nelson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2016
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico Mayagüez
Instructors: François Michonneau, April Wright
May 31 - Jun 1, 2016
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Frank Pennekamp, Lukas Weber, Geoffrey Fucile
Helpers: Stefan Wyder, Felix Hartmann
May 30 - May 31, 2016
dc logo us PyCon 2016
Instructors: Camille Scott, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Luiz Irber, Jessica Mizzi, Lisa Johnson
May 29 - May 29, 2016
dc logo us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: Adam Thomas, Jason Williams, Ryan Dale
Helpers: John Lee, Vinai Roopchansingh
May 26 - May 27, 2016
dc logo us South Florida Water Management District
Instructors: Joseph Stachelek, Christa Zweig
May 26 - May 27, 2016
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto
Helpers: Hugo Tavares
May 16 - May 16, 2016
dc logo au Charles Darwin University
Instructors: Westa Domanova, Paula Andrea Martinez
May 12 - May 12, 2016
dc logo us RDAP16
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Susan Parham
May 6 - May 6, 2016
dc logo us DuPont Industrial Biosciences
Instructors: John Gosset, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Brad Kelemen, Virgil Rhodius, Priyanka Chandrasekaran
May 4 - May 5, 2016
dc logo us Oregon State University Libraries
Instructors: Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Brooke Robertshaw
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2016
dc logo us Richard Russell US National Poultry Research Center
Instructors: Adam Obeng, Kevin Vilbig
Apr 19 - Apr 20, 2016
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Radhika Khetani, Meeta Mistry, Mary Piper
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2016
dc logo us Boston University
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Marianna Foos
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
dc logo us
Instructors: Natalie Robinson, Leah Wasser, Megan A. Jones
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, John Moreau
Helpers: Kiwako Sakamoto
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2016
dc logo us Gonzaga, Office of Research Integrity
Instructors: Tracy Teal
Apr 4 - Apr 7, 2016
dc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Michael Heeremans, Leah Wasser, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Jorn Viljar Arnesen, Arnstein Orten, Hans Peter Verne, Leon du Toit, Sofia Abrha
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2016
dc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Lex Nederbragt, Tracy Teal, Carrie Andrew
Helpers: Karin Lagesen
Mar 15 - Mar 15, 2016
dc logo us Boston College Libraries, National Networks of Libraries of Medicine, New England Region
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Kevin Vilbig
Helpers: Marianna Foos
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us Notre Dame
Instructors: François Michonneau, Chris Hamm
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Joshua Herr, Kate Hertweck
Helpers: James Mickley, Timothy Moore
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Karthik Ram, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Garret Christensen, Ryan Peek, Vessela Ensberg, Brian Westra, Edward Davis
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2016
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Joshua Herr, April Wright, Qingpeng Zhang, Jinlyung(Jin) Choi
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
dc logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Matt Dickenson
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
dc logo gb Natural History Museum
Instructors: Shoaib Sufi, Ahmad Alam, Consuelo Sendino, Malcom Penn
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2016
swc logo nl SURF
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Christine Staiger
Helpers: Hakim Achterberg, Haili Hu, Vincent van Hees, Anand Gavai, Markus van Dijk
Jan 25 - Jan 29, 2016
dc logo gb Natural History Museum
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Ahmad Alam, Consuelo Sendino, Malcom Penn
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo us Stonybrook University
Instructors: Matthew Aiello-Lammens, Sheldon McKay, Jason Williams
Helpers: Laura Graham, Joslynn Lee
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo us USDA-ARS
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, John Moreau
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo us BEACON @ MSU
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Will Pitchers
Jan 18 - Jan 18, 2016
dc logo us UW-Madison
Instructors: Sarah Supp, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Karl Broman, Steve Goldstein, Lauren Michael, Sarah Stevens, Andy Pohl, Alex Hanna, Matthew Garcia, Michelle Craft, Brianna Marshall
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Chris Friedline, Leigh Sheneman
Dec 15 - Dec 16, 2015
dc logo nl Rijk Zwaan
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2015
dc logo au VLSCI, University of Melbourne
Instructors: Clare Sloggett, Ira Cooke, Matthew Wakefield
Helpers: Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Peter Georgeson, Simon Gladman
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2015
dc logo us California Institute of Technology
Instructors: C. Titus Brown, Tracy Teal
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2015
dc logo us Arctic Institute of North America (ACUNS) Student Conference
Instructors: Cam Macdonell
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2015
dc logo be BELSPO
Instructors: Leszek Tarkowski, Frederik Coppens
Helpers: Christof De Bo, Dima Fishman
Nov 2 - Nov 2, 2015
dc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aleksandra Pawlik, Krzysztof Poterlowicz
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Andrew Smith, Will Furnass
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2015
dc logo au COMBINE - University of Sydney
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Westa Domanova, Fabian Held, Andrew Lonsdale
Helpers: Rob Davidson, Steve Pederson, Beth Signal
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2015
dc logo ke Multimedia University of Kenya
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul
Helpers: Libby Ellwood, Kevin Love
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2015
dc logo us UC Davis
Instructors: John Fonner, Tracy Teal, Jason Williams
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2015
dc logo us
Instructors: Ben Johnson, Tracy Teal
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2015
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Krzysztof Strug
Helpers: Gabriella Rustici
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
dc logo us Sloan-Kettering
Instructors: Jared Camins-Esakov, Jason Pell, Jennifer Shelton
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Fan Yang
Helpers: Jinsu Choi, Julian Trachsel, Heather Allen
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
dc logo ch
Instructors: François Michonneau, Karthik Ram, Matthias Haeni
Aug 19 - Aug 22, 2015
dc logo us Minneapolis, Minnesota
Instructors: Sheldon McKay, Jason Williams, Ryan Williams
Helpers: Christos Noustsos, Jon Badalamenti, Nowlan Freese
Jul 30 - Jul 31, 2015
dc logo us James Madison University
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Stephen Turner
Helpers: VP Nagraj
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2015
dc logo si Faculty of Medicine, University of LjubljanaNational Institute of Biology, Ljubljana
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Aleksandra Pawlik, Peter Juvan
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2015
dc logo nl Utrecht University
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Aleksandra Pawlik, Karthik Ram
Helpers: Mateusz Kuzak, Philip Lijnzaad, Aleksandra Nenadic, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Frederik Coppens, Vincenza Colonna, Walid Gharib, Angel Corpuz, Joris Borgdorff
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2015
dc logo us HASTAC Conference (Data Carpentry)
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Sean Pue, Tracy Teal
May 30 - May 31, 2015
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Kara Woo, Naupaka Zimmerman
Helpers: Eliot Miller, Peter Olsoy, Matt Pruett
May 14 - May 15, 2015
dc logo us Stanford
Instructors: Amy Hodge, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Keyla Badillo-Rivera, Maude David, Mari Muraki, Katie Planey
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2015
dc logo us AAAS
Instructors: Ben Marwick, Tracy Teal
Mar 30 - Mar 30, 2015
dc logo fi CSC - IT Center for Science
Instructors: François Michonneau, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Goncalo Antunes, Mateusz Kuzak, Philip Lijnzaad, Andrea Manconi, Diana Marek, Damiano Piovesan, Ari-Matti Saren
Mar 18 - Mar 18, 2015
dc logo in ISI CODATA International Training Workshop on Big Data
Instructors: Harriet Dashnow, Clare Sloggett
Helpers: Usashi Chatterjee, Sudipta Biswas, Vikas Bhushan, Arindam Debnath, Anurodh Sinha
Mar 10 - Mar 13, 2015
dc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan, Berika Williams
Helpers: Annie Swafford, Nicole Bookout, Adrienne Pruitt
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2015
dc logo us UC Davis
Instructors: Michael Levy, Noam Ross, Tracy Teal, Easton White
Helpers: Joe Dumit, Jenna Morgan Lang
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2015
dc logo us Cornell University Research Community
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Erika Mudrak, Jeramia Ory
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2015
dc logo us University of Maryland
Instructors: Ian Munoz, Mike Smorul
Helpers: Donal Heidenblad, Andrea Wiggins, Susan Winters
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2015
dc logo us University of Florida
Instructors: Matthew Collins, François Michonneau, Katja Seltmann, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Jonathan Foox, Kevin Love, Derek Masaki, Deborah Paul, Juliet Pulliam, Bernardo Santos, Dan Stoner, Tommy Tang
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2014
dc logo us MSU BEACON
Instructors: Christie Bahlai, Joshua Herr, Elijah Lowe, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Nichole Bennett, Alexis Black Pyrkosz, Jiarong Guo, Kevin Hall, Ben Johnson, Joshua Nahum, Kelly Pierce, April Wright, Qingpeng Zhang
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2014

** Workshops marked with asterisks are based on curriculum from The Carpentries lesson programs but may not follow our standard workshop format.

globe image Workshops with a globe icon are being held online. The corresponding flag notes the country where the host organisation is based.