Check out our upcoming workshops here.
Click on an individual event to learn more about that event, including contact information and registration instructions.
dc logo za globe image North-West University
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Abisola Regina Sholeye
Jul 4 - Jul 8, 2022
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Airined Montes Mercado, Carlos Morales-Rivera, Diego Rosado-Tristani, Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga
Helpers: Angelica Rosado Quinones, Juan S. Ramirez Lugo, Noah A Auger
Jun 27 - Jul 1, 2022
dc logo za globe image South African Centre for Digital Language Resources (SADiLaR)
Instructors: Mubanga Nsofu, Michael Landi, Kudakwashe Madzima, Jannetta Steyn
Helpers: David Kiragu Mwaura
Jun 20 - Jun 24, 2022
dc logo us globe image California State University San Bernardino
Instructors: Richard Gayle, Elif Dede Yildirim, Pauline Karega
Helpers: Essia Hamouda, Benjamin Becera
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2022
dc logo mx globe image CIMAT
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, Marc Chevrete
Helpers: Andrés Arredondo, Shadday Flores
Jun 13 - Jun 17, 2022
dc logo us 240th meeting of the American Astronomical Society
Instructors: Azalee Bostroem, Adam Hughes
Helpers: Marziye Jafariyazani, Ashkbiz Danehkar
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2022
dc logo us globe image Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Alexis Garretson, Ann James, Sue McClatchy
Helpers: Jaycee Choi, Kamari Weaver, Alex Mora
Jun 9 - Jun 10, 2022
dc logo us Pennsylvania State University
Instructors: Eric Crandall
Helpers: Naomi Huntley, Colin Howe
Jun 8 - Jun 10, 2022
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Barbara Vreede, Francesco Nattino
Helpers: Suvayu Ali, Dafne van Kuppevelt, Candace Moore
May 30 - Jun 2, 2022
dc logo us globe image Winston-Salem State University
Instructors: R Uma, Jennifer Stubbs
Helpers: Charles F. Mickle, Brixx-John Garcia Panlaqui, Kiayia Propst, Luis Bueno
May 25 - May 27, 2022
dc logo us globe image Atlanta University Center Consortium Inc
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Kaylin Carey
May 25 - May 26, 2022
dc logo us globe image University of Georgia
Instructors: Jason Wallace, Tiago Pereira, Alejandro De Santiago
May 18 - May 19, 2022
dc logo us UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Erwin Lares, Jean-Yves Sgro
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Mary Murphy
May 16 - May 17, 2022
dc logo in globe image Marie Curie Alumni Association
Instructors: Kishore Kumar Jagadeesan, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Joel Nitta, Pradeep Eranti
May 14 - May 15, 2022
dc logo us globe image West Virginia University
Instructors: Elizabeth Stregger, Jacob Koehler, Jennifer Stubbs
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee, Kyle Billings
May 9 - May 12, 2022
dc logo at globe image University of Vienna (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Priyanka Gagneja
Helpers: Theresa Kernecke, Lisa Hirsch
May 5 - May 6, 2022
dc logo et Smart Room-First Floor New Class Room Building
Instructors: Yared Abera, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Getachew Emiru, Kedir Lemma
May 4 - May 6, 2022
dc logo nz globe image The University of Auckland
Instructors: Matt Plummer, Laura Duntsch, Yvette Wharton, Martin Feller, Tom Saunders, André Bellvé
Helpers: Sridevi Bhamidipati, Dharani Mahesh Sontam, Nick Young, Anita Kean, Chris Seal, Mike Laverick, Noel Zeng, Aimee van der Reis, Laura Armstrong
Apr 26 - May 2, 2022
dc logo nl UvA Amsterdam
Instructors: mattijs bliek, Marc Galland, Sam Nooij
Helpers: Marcel Haas, Rodrigo Meneses, Stacy Shinneman, Kasper Abcouwer, Berend Wijers
Apr 21 - Apr 22, 2022
dc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Instructors: Jo Klein, Richard Gayle, Brian Stucky
Helpers: Melanie Veron
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2022
dc logo us UC Santa Barbara Library
Instructors: Echelle Burns, Jon Jablonski, Kristi Liu, Gavin McDonald
Helpers: Amanda Ho
Apr 11 - Apr 13, 2022
dc logo us globe image University of Florida
Instructors: Morteza Waskasi, Geraldine Klarenberg
Helpers: Amanda Markee, Caitlin Campbell, Audrey Smith, Narayani Barve, Amobichukwu Amanambu, Alwin Hopf
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2022
dc logo pl University of Warsaw
Instructors: Aleksander Jankowski, Vanessa Linke
Helpers: Patrycja Rosa, Tomasz Stepkowski, Szymon Goleń, Grzegorz Łach
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2022
dc logo us globe image Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, Sichong Peng, Sue McClatchy
Helpers: Pauline Karega
Apr 5 - Apr 8, 2022
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Shih Ching Fu, Kathryn Napier
Helpers: Joel Dunstan, Jamiu Ekundayo, Calvin Pang
Apr 5 - Apr 6, 2022
dc logo us globe image Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Instructors: Elton Vasconcelos, Jannetta Steyn, Alison Meynert, Anat Melamed
Apr 4 - Apr 8, 2022
dc logo us globe image Smithsonian Institution (online)
Instructors: Crystal Sanchez, Luis Villanueva, Paula Pappalardo, Jennifer Spillane, Richard Hodel, Mike Trizna, Maddy Bursell
Helpers: Adam Mansur
Mar 30 - Apr 7, 2022
dc logo de globe image Helmholtz Information and Data Science Academy (HIDA) (online)
Instructors: Sanjay Fuloria, Vanessa Scharf, Akinyemi Mandela Fasemore
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2022
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University (online)
Instructors: Huajin Wang, Ben Busby, Christina Akirtava
Helpers: Hannah Gunderman, Emma Slayton, Melanie Gainey, Srilakshmi Chaparala
Mar 23 - Mar 25, 2022
dc logo gb Newcastle University
Instructors: Kate Court, Jannetta Steyn
Helpers: Imre Draskovits, Stuart Lewis
Mar 22 - Mar 25, 2022
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Casey Schacher, Sarah Stevens, Erwin Lares, Tobin Magle
Helpers: Christopher Endemann, Cid Freitag, Scott Prater, Steve Goldstein, Immad Shah
Mar 14 - Mar 17, 2022
dc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Instructors: Luis Villanueva, Richard Gayle, Kathy Yeater
Helpers: Jay DesLauriers, Alicia Foxx, Melanie Veron
Mar 7 - Mar 15, 2022
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Sanjay Fuloria, Lynda Kellam, Romeo Penheiro
Helpers: Ann Marie Mesco, Melissa Ratajeski
Mar 2 - Mar 4, 2022
dc logo gb globe image Earlham Institute (online)
Instructors: Rob Davey, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto, Felix Shaw, Joseja De Vega
Feb 28 - Mar 3, 2022
dc logo ca globe image ACENET and Ocean Tracking Network
Instructors: Bruce Delo
Helpers: Naomi Tress, Ryan Gosse, Grace Fishbein
Feb 23 - Mar 9, 2022
dc logo de globe image Helmholtz HIDA
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Horacio Vargas Guzman
Helpers: Sophia Bührig
Feb 22 - Feb 25, 2022
dc logo nl globe image Leiden University, TU Delft, Erasmus University Rotterdam (online)
Instructors: Ben Companjen, Bjørn Peare Bartholdy, Claudiu Forgaci, Eirini Zormpa, Kristina Hettne, Peter Verhaar
Helpers: Aleksandra Wilczynska, Clémentine Cottineau, Anna Volkova, Eduard Klapwijk, Esther Plomp
Feb 21 - Feb 25, 2022
dc logo us globe image National Association of Multicultural Engineering Program Advocates
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Yuanxi Fu, Sarah Corey-Rivas
Helpers: Cory Brunson
Feb 17 - Feb 18, 2022
dc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Instructors: Mary-Francis LaPorte, nishrin kachwala
Helpers: Jennifer Stubbs, Michael Alcorn, Kathy Yeater
Feb 16 - Feb 24, 2022
dc logo us Institute for Modeling Collaboration and Innovation @ The University of Idaho (online)
Instructors: James Van Leuven, Clinton Elg, Lukas Grossfurthner, Yesol Sapozhnikov
Feb 15 - Feb 24, 2022
dc logo nz globe image ICSHMO 2022 (online)
Instructors: Damien Irving, Claire Trenham, Holger Wolff
Helpers: Zebedee Nicholls, Paige Martin, Chloe Mackallah
Feb 8 - Feb 8, 2022
dc logo za globe image Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT) (online)
Instructors: Kudakwashe Madzima, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Angelique Trusler, Caroline Ajilogba
Feb 7 - Feb 28, 2022
dc logo us globe image Oklahoma State University (online)
Instructors: Hua Lin, Kay Bjornen, Kevin Dyke, Max Prud'homme
Helpers: Fernanda Proaño Cuenca, Brandon Katzir, Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, Evan Linde, Courtney Kennedy
Feb 4 - Feb 18, 2022
dc logo nz globe image Genomics Aotearoa
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Matt Bixley, Valter Almeida
Helpers: Jian Sheng Boey
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2022
dc logo gb globe image Environmental Chemistry and Public Health Research Group, Department of Chemistry, University of Bath, UK (online)
Instructors: Kishore Kumar Jagadeesan
Dec 13 - Dec 17, 2021
dc logo us globe image Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Mary-Francis LaPorte, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Madeleine Gastonguay, Kurt Showmaker
Helpers: Meryl Brodsky, Sue McClatchy
Dec 7 - Dec 10, 2021
dc logo ge globe image SUB Göttingen (online)
Instructors: Anne Hobert, Britta Timmermann, Julika Mimkes, Péter Király, Raisa Barthauer, Timo Henne
Helpers: Britta Timmermann, Claudia Engelhardt, Laura Josephine Botzet, Timo Henne
Dec 6 - Dec 10, 2021
dc logo gb globe image EPCC, The University of Edinburgh (online)
Instructors: Juan Herrera
Helpers: Evgenij Belikov, Toby Samuels, Danielle de Jonge, Ayesha Anzer, Zeinab Elrashidy
Dec 6 - Dec 7, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Leon Oostrum, Francesco Nattino, Sven van der Burg
Helpers: Ou Ku
Dec 6 - Dec 9, 2021
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sanjay Fuloria, Agrippina Mwangi
Helpers: Patrick Campbell, Hannah Gunderman, Huajin Wang
Dec 1 - Dec 3, 2021
dc logo nl globe image University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Horacio Vargas Guzman, Wayde Veldman
Nov 30 - Dec 1, 2021
dc logo fr globe image University of Strasbourg
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Alex Volkov, François Michonneau
Helpers: Tara Cooke, Arthur Pons, Vergile Jarrige, Marc Chantreux
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2021
dc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Annika Rockenberger, Agata Bochynska, Naoe Tatara
Helpers: Kyrre Låberg, Luis Cadahía Lorenzo
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2021
dc logo us globe image Space Telescope Science Institute
Instructors: Brian Gue, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Adam Hughes
Helpers: Catherine Martlin, Yotam Cohen, Erik Tollerud
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2021
dc logo gb KCL
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante, James Cain
Nov 16 - Nov 17, 2021
dc logo us globe image Living Marine Resources Cooperative Science Center, University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Kishore Kumar Jagadeesan, Mary-Francis LaPorte, Michael Lenard
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2021
dc logo us globe image Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Peter Hoyt, Sergio Garcia Mora, Archana Yadav, Schuyler Smith
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, Fernanda Proaño Cuenca, Brandon Katzir, Sergio Garcia Mora, Franklin Fondjo-Fotou, Tabitha Carr
Nov 10 - Nov 12, 2021
dc logo us globe image Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, John (Izaak) Miller, Madeleine Gastonguay, Samir Amin, Aaron McDivitt
Helpers: Vishal Thummala, Kurt Showmaker, Sue McClatchy
Nov 1 - Nov 10, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of South Florida
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Rebecca Olson, Stacey Borrego, Sanjay Fuloria
Oct 28 - Nov 5, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Universiteit Leiden, TU Delft and Erasmus University Rotterdam (online)
Instructors: Esther Plomp, Ben Companjen, Peter Verhaar, Kristina Hettne, Eirini Zormpa, Claudiu Forgaci
Helpers: Eduard Klapwijk, Clémentine Cottineau
Oct 25 - Oct 29, 2021
dc logo ca globe image Canadian Open Neuroscience Platform (CONP) (online)
Instructors: Amin Banihashemi, Yu-Fang Yang, Hannes Almgren, Kesavi Kanagasabai, Davide Momi, Bradley Karat, Ladan Shahshahani, Shreyas Harita
Helpers: Sara Stephenson, James Desjardins
Oct 22 - Nov 19, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Lieke de Boer, Mateusz Kuzak, Francesco Nattino
Helpers: Dafne van Kuppevelt, Hanno Spreeuw, Djura Smits
Oct 18 - Oct 21, 2021
dc logo ge globe image SUB Göttingen (online)
Instructors: Timo Gnadt, Hanna Varachkina, Raisa Barthauer, Julika Mimkes, Péter Király, Birgit Schmidt
Helpers: Harald Kusch, Astrid Orth, Laura Josephine Botzet, Ubbo Veentjer, Britta Timmermann
Oct 11 - Oct 15, 2021
dc logo us George Washington University Libraries
Instructors: Ann James, Daniel Kerchner, Megan Potterbusch
Helpers: Leah Richardson
Oct 5 - Oct 6, 2021
dc logo za globe image NWU, South Africa
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Martin Dreyer, Caroline Ajilogba, Sebastian Mosidi
Sep 27 - Oct 1, 2021
dc logo dk Copenhagen University Library, KUB data labs, Lokale U14 - 10.4.469
Instructors: Christian Knudsen, Wagner Barløse Mathias, Marianne Gauffriau, Ene Rammer Nielsen
Helpers: Jeannette Ekstroem, Erik Schwägermann, Lorna Wildgaard, Henrik Hornemann, Richard Dennis
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2021
dc logo de globe image Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine
Instructors: Aditya Bandla, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sanjay Fuloria
Helpers: Robert Bücking, Víctor Hugo Jarquín-Díaz
Sep 17 - Oct 8, 2021
dc logo us globe image Ohio State University
Instructors: Donny Winston, Abigail Sparling, Ruth Nanjala
Helpers: Steve Chang, Jenna McGuire, Amanda Rinehart, Jelmer Poelstra, Cameron Erdman, Andrew Shen, Andrew Shen
Sep 14 - Sep 17, 2021
dc logo us globe image Arizona State university (online)
Instructors: Juan Jose Garcia Mesa, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Menglan Xiang
Helpers: Matt Haberkorn, James Anderson, Elena Ortiz
Sep 10 - Sep 17, 2021
dc logo za globe image CarpentryConnect South Africa (Sponsored by SADiLaR)
Instructors: Zine Sapula, Renato Alves, Caroline Ajilogba, Sanjay Fuloria
Helpers: Marissa Griesel, Sebastian Mosidi
Sep 6 - Sep 10, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Greg Janée, Ian Lessing, David Hunter
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Renata Curty, Amelia Meyer, David Palmquist, Isaac Park
Aug 23 - Aug 26, 2021
dc logo us UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Karl Broman, Steven Warren, Scott Wildman, Erwin Lares, Christopher Endemann
Aug 23 - Sep 3, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of Texas (Austin)
Instructors: Lynda Kellam, Caitlin Bakker, Wladimir Labeikovsky, Jennifer Bullen
Helpers: Michael Shensky, Katy Parker, Jingjing Wu, Zhihong Xu
Aug 16 - Aug 19, 2021
dc logo za globe image NWU, South Africa
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Sebastian Mosidi, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sanjay Fuloria
Aug 10 - Aug 13, 2021
dc logo gb globe image Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Instructors: Srinivasa Rao, Like Fokkens, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Aug 2 - Aug 6, 2021
dc logo za globe image Sol Plaaitjie University, South Africa
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Christian Knudsen, Punam Amratia, Kudakwashe Madzima
Aug 2 - Aug 6, 2021
dc logo us globe image United States Geological Survey
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Jane Ho, Kelly Meehan, Wladimir Labeikovsky
Helpers: Saira Haider, Jeff Tracey, Jessica Walker
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2021
dc logo nz globe image Online
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Upendra Bhattarai, Cecilia Wang
Helpers: Matt Bixley
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2021
dc logo gb globe image Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn, Uma Arora, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Jul 26 - Jul 30, 2021
dc logo za globe image University of Venda
Instructors: Sarah Schäfer, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Kudakwashe Madzima, Daniel Morillo Cuadrado, Sanjay Fuloria
Helpers: Michael Landi
Jul 21 - Jul 22, 2021
dc logo us globe image AUC Data Science Initiative
Instructors: Lynda Kellam, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Justin de la Cruz
Jul 8 - Jul 13, 2021
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Maria Kamenetsky, Sarah Graves, Cid Freitag, Stephen Appel, Clare Michaud
Helpers: Sarah Stevens
Jul 6 - Jul 16, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Leiden University and Delft University of Technology (online)
Instructors: Ben Companjen, Peter Verhaar, Kristina Hettne, Esther Plomp, Bjørn Peare Bartholdy
Helpers: Eirini Zormpa, Jeff Love, Ben Companjen, Claudiu Forgaci
Jul 5 - Jul 8, 2021
dc logo us globe image Florida State University
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Laura Martinez Gomez
Helpers: Nick Ruhs, Kelly Grove, Stephen (Alex) Townsend, Jesse Klein
Jun 28 - Jul 1, 2021
dc logo au globe image ResBaz Perth (R workshop)
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Shih Ching Fu
Helpers: Lyron Winderbaum, Janice Chan, Tania Lerch, Alyce Russell, Joakim Karlsson, Somayra Mamsa
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2021
dc logo au globe image ResBaz Perth (Python workshop)
Instructors: Philipp Bayer, Valerie Maxville
Helpers: Andrew Rohl, Leigh Tyers, Dan Marrable, Nancy Tippaya, Ranjodh Singh, Michael David Wilson, Mortaza Rezae
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2021
dc logo mx globe image BetterLab
Instructors: J Abraham Avelar-Rivas, Nelly Sélem, Vanessa Arellano
Helpers: Claudia Zirion Martinez, Diego Garfias Gallegos, Noe Garcia, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, Mauricio Ruiz, Aaron Espinosa Jaime, Jose Abel Lovaco-Flores, Ricardo Avelar Rivas
Jun 23 - Jun 26, 2021
dc logo us globe image Virginia Tech
Instructors: Benson Muite, Ping Mamiya
Helpers: Nathaniel Porter
Jun 21 - Jun 24, 2021
dc logo us globe image Ohio State
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Vini Salazar, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sanjay Fuloria
Helpers: Amanda Rinehart, Jelmer Poelstra, Steve Chang, Hilary Bussell, Eungang (Peter) Choi, Jenna McGuire, Cameron Erdman
Jun 21 - Jun 24, 2021
dc logo gb globe image EPCC, The University of Edinburgh (online)
Instructors: Juan Herrera
Helpers: Julien Sindt, Kevin Stratford
Jun 14 - Jun 17, 2021
dc logo us globe image Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, James Holmquist, Michael Lonneman, Jaxine Wolfe
Helpers: Sarah Parker
Jun 10 - Jun 15, 2021
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Dorothea Salo, Sarah Stevens, Scott Wildman
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Clare Michaud, Casey Schacher, Scott Wildman, Tobin Magle, Ana Miller-ter Kuile, Andrew Maule, Erwin Lares
Jun 7 - Jun 14, 2021
dc logo us globe image Environmental Defense Fund
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Yaqing Xu, Claudia Engel
Helpers: Daniel Peters, Kelsey Meisenhelder, Jeremy Proville
Jun 2 - Jun 9, 2021
dc logo de globe image Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (online)
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Simon Steinkamp, Monah Abou Alezz
Jun 1 - Jun 4, 2021
dc logo us globe image AUC Data Science Initiative
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, Yaqing Xu, Jason Williams
Helpers: Tankya Simoneaux
May 20 - May 25, 2021
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Erwin Lares
Helpers: Karl Broman, Casey Schacher, Sarah Stevens, Heather Shimon
May 12 - May 19, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Kristi Liu, Casey O'Hara, Britta Schumacher, Echelle Burns
Helpers: David Hunter, Juliano Palacios
May 12 - May 14, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Torin White, Camila Vargas, Greg Janée
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Renata Curty, Ian Lessing, Amelia Meyer
May 6 - May 7, 2021
dc logo gh globe image Emerging Public Leaders (online)
Instructors: Benson Muite
Helpers: Selorm Tamakloe, Ribeus Munezero
May 1 - Jun 26, 2021
dc logo us globe image United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Instructors: Meghan Sposato, Aditya Bandla, Adrienne Traxler, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Kathy Yeater, Steven Schroeder, Jennifer Chang, Alicia Foxx
Apr 27 - May 4, 2021
dc logo us globe image Institute for Modeling Collaboration and Innovation @ The University of Idaho (online)
Instructors: Erich Seamon, Li Huang
Helpers: Travis Seaborn, Lukas Grossfurthner
Apr 20 - Apr 29, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Dafne van Kuppevelt, Sven van der Burg
Helpers: Hanno Spreeuw, Johan Hidding, Lieke de Boer
Apr 19 - Apr 22, 2021
dc logo us globe image United Stated Department of Agriculture
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sichong Peng, Kathy Yeater
Helpers: Steven Schroeder, Chen Dong
Apr 13 - Apr 20, 2021
dc logo za globe image University of Western Cape
Instructors: Sarah Schäfer, Benson Muite, Oghenere Salubi, Kudakwashe Madzima
Helpers: Freddy Izingizwe, Ibrahim Ahmed, Tauriq Salie
Apr 12 - Apr 16, 2021
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Kari Clifford, Ludovic Dutoit, Patricia Haden, Murray Cadzow
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2021
dc logo us globe image Oklahoma State University (online)
Instructors: Max Prud'homme, Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, Archana Yadav
Helpers: Yonathan Tilahun, Anna Moeller
Apr 3 - Apr 24, 2021
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Paul Hancock
Helpers: Dan Marrable, Sawitchaya (Nancy) Tippaya, Nimalika Fernando, Leigh Tyers, Victor Olet
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2021
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Rohit Goswami, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Michael Dubois, Batool Almarzouq
Helpers: Julie Chen, Carrie Iwema, Melissa Ratajeski, Helenmary Sheridan, Patrick Campbell, Cathy Su
Mar 29 - Mar 31, 2021
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange
Helpers: Kathryn Napier, Stephanie Thomas, Shih Ching Fu, Ranjodh Singh, Nicola Armstrong, Aloke Phatak
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2021
dc logo us globe image UC Merced (online)
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Erin Mutch
Helpers: Derek Devnich, Amy Newsam, Andrea Sánchez Tapia, Yueqi Yan
Mar 22 - Mar 24, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Working with geospatial data in R
Instructors: Stacy Shinneman, Johannes De Groeve
Helpers: Marc Galland, Flavia Aschi, Tim Lenters, Morgan Brown, Jens van Erp, Elspeth Sage
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2021
dc logo us globe image San Diego State University (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Eve Bohnett, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Helpers: Noah Young, Jasmine Arpagian, Corrie Monteverde, Emily Deardorff
Mar 18 - Mar 20, 2021
dc logo nz globe image Internet
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Matt Bixley, Eirian Perkins
Helpers: Annabel Whibley
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2021
dc logo us globe image San Diego State University (online)
Instructors: Kevan Swanberg, Eve Bohnett, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Thomas Smith, Jessica Embury, Huong Pham
Mar 11 - Mar 13, 2021
dc logo us globe image West Virginia University (online)
Instructors: Sally Chang, Aditya Bandla
Helpers: Nicolas Frazee, Vivian Guetler
Mar 9 - Mar 18, 2021
dc logo us globe image Arizona State University (online)
Instructors: Ryan Peek, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Lisa Rosenthal
Helpers: Rebecca Belshe, Jason Yalim, Gil Speyer, Martin Frigaard, Calvin Pritchard
Mar 8 - Mar 9, 2021
dc logo us globe image George Washington University (online)
Instructors: Alain Wescott, Monah Abou Alezz, Preethy Nair
Helpers: William Bonnett, Megan Potterbusch, Clark Gaylord, Tyson Dawson, Chris Kozemchak
Mar 4 - Mar 12, 2021
dc logo us globe image Institute for Modeling Collaboration and Innovation @ The University of Idaho (online)
Instructors: James Van Leuven, Breanna Sipley, Angela Crabtree, Lukas Grossfurthner
Helpers: Amanda Stahlke, Travis Seaborn
Mar 2 - Mar 11, 2021
dc logo ca globe image Online
Instructors: Bruce Delo
Helpers: Caitlin Bate, Naomi Tress, Mathew Larade, Grace Fishbein, Cailin Burmaster
Mar 2 - Mar 16, 2021
dc logo us globe image AMS 2021
Instructors: Damien Irving, Kathy Pegion, Sarah Murphy
Helpers: Ryan May, Drew Cameron, Scott Collis
Mar 2 - Mar 4, 2021
dc logo gb globe image Earlham Institute (online)
Instructors: Rob Davey, Nicola Soranzo, Joseja De Vega, Felix Shaw
Helpers: Alice Minotto
Mar 1 - Mar 4, 2021
dc logo us globe image Maze Therapeutics (online)
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Aditya Bandla, Akshay Paropkari, Neil Kindlon
Helpers: Rachel Lombardi, Nolan Nichols, Aaron McDivitt, Amnah Siddiqa, Amelia Joslin, Madhuri Sudharshan Gota, Russell Bainer
Feb 22 - Feb 25, 2021
dc logo za globe image NWU
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Sebastian Mosidi, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Oghenere Salubi, Sarah Schäfer
Helpers: Refilwe Faith Kai
Feb 22 - Feb 26, 2021
dc logo gb globe image University of Bradford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Andrew Tedder, Katarzyna Kamieniecka
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of California Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Rohit Goswami
Helpers: Sanjeev Kolli, PK Kottapalli, Qiancheng Zhao, Kristi Liu, Jon Jablonski, Ian Lessing, Austin Covey
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2021
dc logo us globe image Ohio State, University Libraries and Translational Data Analytics Institute (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Scott Peterson, Jennifer Lee, Cody Hennesy
Helpers: Amanda Rinehart, Steve Chang, Jonathan Stiles, Jelmer Poelstra, Fiona Fei, Emma Wenckowski, Jenna McGuire
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2021
dc logo de globe image Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (online)
Instructors: Monah Abou Alezz, Aleksander Jankowski, Liz Ing-Simmons, Tobias Busch
Helpers: Harithaa Anandakumar, Aleix Arnau Soler, Kerstin Haase
Feb 16 - Feb 19, 2021
dc logo pr globe image University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena, Diego Rosado-Tristani
Helpers: Carlos Morales-Rivera, David Quispe Parra, Carlos Ortiz Alvarado, Airined Montes Mercado, Angelo A. Ruggieri
Feb 12 - Feb 19, 2021
dc logo au AMOS 2021
Instructors: Damien Irving, Claire Trenham, Holger Wolff
Helpers: Mitchell Black, Zebedee Nicholls, Paola Petrelli, Claire Carouge
Feb 4 - Feb 4, 2021
dc logo mx BetterLab
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas, Sergio Alan Cervantes
Helpers: Vanessa Arellano, Aaron Jaime
Jan 29 - Jan 29, 2021
dc logo us globe image Rutgers University (online)
Instructors: Aleksander Jankowski, Vasileios Lenis, Nadine Bestard, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Alexander Newman, Masood Zaka, Jihae Shin, Menglan Xiang, Rebecca Zabrinsky
Jan 26 - Jan 29, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of Wisconsin-Madison (online)
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Christina Koch
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Heather Shimon, Scott Wildman
Jan 18 - Jan 25, 2021
dc logo nl globe image Leiden University and Delft University of Technology (online)
Instructors: Jeff Love, Peter Verhaar, Ben Companjen
Helpers: Yan Wang, Esther Plomp, Kristina Hettne, Daniela Gawehns, Ashley Cryan, Bjørn Peare Bartholdy, Eirini Zormpa
Jan 14 - Jan 22, 2021
dc logo us globe image University of Kansas (online)
Instructors: Elizabeth Everman, Boryana Koseva, Casey Russell
Helpers: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Boryana Koseva, Casey Russell, Tami Albin, Camille Delavaux, Elizabeth Everman, Joe Gunn, Paul Klawinski, Greg Smith, Samantha Thomas, Paris Veltsos, Konner Winkley
Jan 4 - Jan 15, 2021
dc logo et globe image Entoto Polytechnic Training Center
Instructors: Yonas Demissew, Bonny Adane, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Aster Assefa, Meseret Teshome
Dec 21 - Dec 22, 2020
dc logo mx BetterLab
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, J Abraham Avelar-Rivas
Helpers: J Abraham Avelar-Rivas, José Manuel Villalobos Escobedo, Vanessa Arellano
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2020
dc logo us globe image Texas State Digital Library
Instructors: Akshay Paropkari, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Dec 7 - Dec 12, 2020
dc logo us globe image Spelman College jointly hosting with Morehouse College (online)
Instructors: Aditya Bandla, Ana Carolina Dantas Machado, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Qinyun Lin, Chris Tomlinson
Helpers: A. Nayena Blankson, Marionette Holmes, Jerry Volcy, Chuang Peng
Dec 7 - Dec 10, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schurch, Julian Paganini, Jesse Kerkvliet, Michael Seidl
Helpers: Malbert Rogers, Rodrigo Meneses
Dec 7 - Dec 9, 2020
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Kathryn Napier
Helpers: Paul Hancock, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri (online)
Instructors: Steven Pryor
Dec 4 - Dec 11, 2020
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Paul Hancock
Helpers: Aniek Roelofs, Rakib Hassan, Sawitchaya (Nancy) Tippaya
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2020
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, David Yakobovitch, Adrienne Canino, Elizabeth Dobbins
Helpers: Kate Behrman, Hannah Gunderman, Jessica Benner, Gesina Phillips, Brian Teague, Emma Slayton, Sarah Young, Melanie Gainey, Brian Isett, Tanaya Seth
Dec 2 - Dec 4, 2020
dc logo gb globe image University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Matthew Hamilton, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Bailey Harrington, Robert Nagy, Jennifer Daub
Nov 25 - Nov 27, 2020
dc logo de globe image (online)
Instructors: Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Péter Király, Hanna Varachkina
Helpers: Andreas Walker, Astrid Orth, Laura Josephine Botzet, Anton Potapov, Birgit Schmidt
Nov 23 - Dec 4, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Swansea University (online)
Instructors: Mark Dawson, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Ben Thorpe
Nov 23 - Nov 27, 2020
dc logo us globe image The Carpentries (online)
Instructors: Allen Downey, Azalee Bostroem
Helpers: Erin Becker, Philip Rosenfield, Rodolfo Montez, Meredith Rawls
Nov 16 - Nov 19, 2020
dc logo us globe image Carnegie Mellon University (online)
Instructors: Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Sichong Peng, Chi-Hsiang Wang, Rohit Goswami
Nov 11 - Nov 13, 2020
dc logo at Central European University (online)
Instructors: Miklós Koren, Márton Fleck
Nov 10 - Nov 26, 2020
dc logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Saranya Canchi, Chandra Sarkar, Alana Schick
Helpers: Amnah Siddiqa, Matthew Bradley, Sue McClatchy, Annat Haber, Byoungkoo Lee, Isabela Gerdes Gyuricza, Nadine Bestard, Ahmed Sadeque
Nov 10 - Nov 19, 2020
dc logo us globe image Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals (online)
Instructors: Kunal Marwaha, Jessica Kunke, Rohit Goswami
Helpers: Chris Hamm, Joel Nitta, Austin Rutherford, Jeffrey Oliver, Ben Marwick, Qinyun Lin, Angie Reed, Jan Ng, Melinda Ronca-Battista
Nov 4 - Nov 10, 2020
dc logo us globe image Stillman College
Instructors: Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, Phillip Doehle, Shaohe Wang
Helpers: Maria Laurent-Rice
Oct 27 - Nov 5, 2020
dc logo us globe image American University (online)
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Lachlan Deer, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Deborah (Debby) Kermer
Oct 27 - Oct 28, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University
Instructors: Endre Sebestyén, Luca Di Stasio
Helpers: Tadeu Nogueira, Abdurhman Ali, Kari Alterskjær
Oct 21 - Oct 23, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Netherlands eScience Center (online)
Instructors: Dafne van Kuppevelt, Carlos Utrilla Guerrero, Sven van der Burg
Helpers: Mateusz Kuzak, Francesco Nattino
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo et Addis Ababa TVET Bureau
Instructors: Margareth Gfrerer, Yonas Demissew, Bonny Adane
Oct 19 - Oct 21, 2020
dc logo et Addis Ababa TVET Bureau
Instructors: Yonas Demissew, Bonny Adane
Helpers: Margareth Gfrerer
Oct 19 - Oct 21, 2020
dc logo gb globe image EPCC, The University of Edinburgh (online)
Instructors: Juan Herrera
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo us globe image American University (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Oct 19 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University
Instructors: Luca Di Stasio, Endre Sebestyén
Helpers: Abdurhman Ali, Tadeu Nogueira, Kari Alterskjær
Oct 14 - Oct 16, 2020
dc logo us globe image The Jackson Laboratory (online)
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Sichong Peng, Aditya Bandla, Saranya Canchi
Helpers: Amnah Siddiqa, Alexis Garretson, Sue McClatchy
Oct 13 - Oct 22, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Software Sustainability Institute (online)
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Robert Nagy
Oct 13 - Oct 13, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (online)
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Preethy Nair, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Helpers: Karl Holten, Stephen Appel
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2020
dc logo gb globe image King's College London (online)
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Oct 5 - Oct 19, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Benson Muite, Aditya Bandla, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Sebastian Mosidi
Sep 28 - Oct 2, 2020
dc logo nl globe image September 2020 Genomics Workshop @TUDelft (online)
Instructors: Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp, Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Marcel van den Broek, Carlos Teijeiro Barjas
Helpers: Mario Beck, Wijb Dekker
Sep 16 - Sep 24, 2020
dc logo no globe image Nord University (online)
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Lars Kjær
Helpers: Tadeu Nogueira, Abdurhman Ali, Kari Alterskjær
Sep 16 - Sep 18, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Paige Scudder, Jennifer Shelton, Caroline Ajilogba, Mmasibidi Setaka
Helpers: Michael Landi
Sep 14 - Sep 18, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Montana (online)
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Moeller
Helpers: Jennifer Helm
Sep 11 - Sep 11, 2020
dc logo us globe image Georgina Gwinnett College (online)
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Ted Laderas, Rohit Goswami, Jay Lee, Renata Rawlings-Goss
Sep 8 - Sep 11, 2020
dc logo ir globe image University Of Isfahan
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin
Sep 7 - Sep 8, 2020
dc logo us Schusterman Library at OU-Tulsa
Instructors: Krista Kezbers (Olson), Toni Hoberecht
Helpers: Emrys Moreau, Claire Curry, Alyssa Migdalski
Sep 2 - Sep 3, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Jannetta Steyn, Benson Muite, Varshita Sher, Samuel Lelièvre, Lactatia Motsuku
Helpers: Margaret Mars Brisbin, Marissa Griesel
Aug 31 - Sep 4, 2020
dc logo nz Online
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Wes Harrell, Andre Geldenhuis
Helpers: Matt Plummer, Leticia Castro, Tina Sehrish, John Henry
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2020
dc logo hu globe image EEA Data Carpentry Workshop -- online
Instructors: Miklós Koren, Arieda Muço, Erin Becker, András Vereckei, Olivér Kiss
Helpers: Rachel Forshaw, Pavel Soriano, Benson Muite, Robert Nagy, Sergio Correia, M Nithin, Xinyu Ma, Charlotte Grace
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Kristi Liu, Sanjeev Kolli, Ian Lessing, Torin White
Helpers: Qiancheng Zhao, Jon Jablonski, Sharon Solis
Aug 19 - Sep 3, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Robert Levenson, Jon Jablonski, Torin White
Helpers: Torin White, Kristi Liu, Sharon Solis, Mireia Valle
Aug 17 - Sep 1, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Mmasibidi Setaka, Benson Muite
Aug 17 - Aug 21, 2020
dc logo us globe image Environmental Defense Fund (online)
Instructors: Vini Salazar, Ian Carroll, Matthew Aiello-Lammens, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Melissa Fabros, Paige Scudder
Aug 17 - Aug 25, 2020
dc logo us globe image North Carolina Central University (online)
Instructors: Adrienne Traxler, Monah Abou Alezz, Claudia Engel, Jay Lee
Helpers: Alade Tokuta, Tonny Sangutei
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2020
dc logo us globe image Smithsonian Institution (online)
Instructors: Jen Hammock, Amanda Devine, Mike Trizna, Bruno de Medeiros
Helpers: Carrie Craig, Jennifer Giaccai
Aug 11 - Aug 19, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Rooweither Mabuya, Sourav Singh, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer
Helpers: Benson Muite
Aug 3 - Aug 7, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Madison Youngblom, Casey Schacher, Trisha Adamus, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Briana Mittleman, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Andrew Maule, Heather Shimon, Jessica Vera
Aug 3 - Aug 14, 2020
dc logo us globe image American Society of Naturalists Graduate Council (online)
Instructors: Saber Soleymani, Wendy Wong
Helpers: Cheyenne Payne, Mariana Villalba, Reilly Cooper, Kevin Amses, Matthew Gibson
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2020
dc logo us globe image Rice University (online)
Instructors: Mauro Lepore, Ajith Kumar
Helpers: Lisa Spiro, John Mulligan, Clinton Heider, Miaomiao Rimmer
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison (online)
Instructors: Stephen Appel, Clare Michaud, Maria Kamenetsky, Cid Freitag, Sarah Graves, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Sarah Stevens
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo us globe image NOAA Fisheries, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Instructors: Erin Roberts, Chandra Sarkar, Shaily Gandhi, Adam Hughes
Helpers: Andrew Jones, Brooke Wright
Jul 13 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo us globe image Genentech (online)
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Lorraine Ling, Sichong Peng, Rachel Lombardi
Helpers: Altaf Kassam
Jul 8 - Jul 17, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Robert Nagy, Peter Smyth
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Lucia Michielin, Giacomo Peru, Chris Wood, Matthew Hamilton, Mario Antonioletti
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR, South Africa
Instructors: Elnaz Amanzadeh Jajin, Angelique Trusler, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Rohit Goswami, Mmasibidi Setaka
Helpers: Sebastian Mosidi
Jun 29 - Jul 3, 2020
dc logo au globe image RMIT Melbourne
Instructors: Nick Wong, Will Pitchers, Paul Harrison
Jun 29 - Jul 1, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Florida IFAS REC
Instructors: Geraldine Klarenberg, Vratika Chaudhary, Felipe Sanchez, Kathe Todd-Brown, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: James Colee, Sharmin Siddiqui, Matthew Collins, Jennica Poongavanan, Audrey Smith, Brian Stucky, Robinson Botero-Arias, Haqiq Rahmani
Jun 29 - Jul 7, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Edinburgh Carpentries and National Horizons Centre
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Vasileios Lenis, Felicity Anderson
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Lora Boteva, Alessandro Felder, Graeme Grimes, David Perez-Suarez, Stef Piatek, Asif Tamuri, Bailey Harrington
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2020
dc logo us globe image CSU Monterey Bay Online
Instructors: Amanda Stahlke, Preethy Nair
Helpers: Alexis Thorton, Brandon Saint John
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2020
dc logo us globe image Biotech Partners (online)
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Chandra Sarkar, Muhammad Zohaib Anwar, David Palmquist, Sayane Shome
Jun 22 - Jul 2, 2020
dc logo us globe image Biotech Partners (online)
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Chandra Sarkar, Rohit Goswami, Sayane Shome, Luca Di Stasio
Jun 22 - Jul 2, 2020
dc logo us globe image Smithsonian Institution
Instructors: James Holmquist, Michael Lonneman
Helpers: Jaxine Wolfe
Jun 16 - Jun 19, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Robert Nagy, Peter Smyth
Helpers: Fran Baseby, Aleksandra Nenadic, Giacomo Peru, Lucia Michielin, Mario Antonioletti, Luis Reyes, Vasileios Lenis
Jun 16 - Jun 17, 2020
dc logo us globe image UW-Madison
Instructors: Clare Michaud, Sarah Stevens, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Iain McConnell
Helpers: Heather Shimon, Casey Schacher, Jennifer Patino, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Heather Scott Wildman, Mary Murphy
Jun 11 - Jun 19, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Chris Wood, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Robert Nagy, Lucia Michielin, Luis Reyes, Aleksandra Nenadic
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR (online)
Instructors: Angelique Trusler, Moses Okpeku, Martin Dreyer, Oluwafisayo Kaka, Shaily Gandhi, Sourav Singh
Jun 1 - Jun 5, 2020
dc logo au globe image Curtin University
Instructors: Rebecca Lange, Cara Kreck
Helpers: Kevin Chai, Kathryn Napier, Andrew Rohl, Behrouz Khabbaz Beheshti, Rakib Hassan, Peter Krause
May 27 - May 28, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Chris Wood, Evgenij Belikov
Helpers: Steve Carlysle-Davies, Mario Antonioletti, Robert Nagy
May 26 - May 27, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of California Santa Barbara
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Greg Janée, Mary Donovan, Robert Levenson
Helpers: Ian Lessing, Kristi Liu, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Renata Curty, Mireia Valle, Camila Vargas
May 22 - May 29, 2020
swc logo se globe image Internet
Instructors: Joakim Philipson, Rosa Lönneborg, Thomas Lind, Lina Andrén
Helpers: Glenn Haya
May 20 - May 28, 2020
dc logo us globe image Zoom Online Workshop
Instructors: Vratika Chaudhary, Felipe Sanchez, Eve Bohnett, Geraldine Klarenberg, Kathe Todd-Brown, Sharmin Siddiqui
Helpers: Brian Stucky, Minghao Gong, Kok Ben Toh, Audrey Smith, Dave Klinges, Di Yang
May 18 - May 19, 2020
dc logo gb globe image ONLINE
Instructors: Aleksandra Nenadic, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Mario Antonioletti, Robert Nagy, Giacomo Peru
May 13 - May 14, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor, Denice Adkins
Helpers: Steven Pryor, Jamene Brooks-Kieffer, Predrag Lazic, Asif Magdoom Ali, Brian Marxkors, Christina Roberts
May 7 - May 8, 2020
dc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh, Caroline Ajilogba, Martin Dreyer, Angelique Trusler, François Michonneau, Maneesha Sane, Dimakatso Mathe, Andiswa Bukula, Phathutshedzo Maxwell Ramukhadi
Helpers: Serah Rono, Sebastian Mosidi
May 5 - May 7, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Internet
Instructors: Mario Antonioletti, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Aleksandra Nenadic, Robert Nagy, Steve Carlysle-Davies
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2020
dc logo gb globe image Internet
Instructors: Martino Sorbaro Sindaci, Aleksandra Nenadic, Antonia Mey
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Fazl Barez, Robert Nagy, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Giacomo Peru
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2020
dc logo nz globe image Zoom
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Carmen Astudillo-Garcia, Manuel Blank, Olivia Angelin
Apr 15 - Apr 16, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Missouri
Instructors: Samniqueka Halsey, Steven Pryor
Apr 9 - Apr 10, 2020
dc logo nl globe image Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schurch, Julian Paganini, Jesse Kerkvliet
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2020
dc logo nz globe image Online Genomics Data Carpentry
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Ben Curran
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2020
dc logo us globe image University of Idaho
Instructors: Erich Seamon, Travis Seaborn
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Alexandra Provo, Nicholas Wolf
Helpers: Vicky Steeves, Casey Hampsey
Mar 26 - Mar 27, 2020
dc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Paige Morgan
Mar 11 - Mar 11, 2020
dc logo za Potchefstroom Campus
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Helpers: Sebastian Mosidi
Mar 10 - Mar 11, 2020
dc logo us New Mexico Highlands University
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Sarah Corey-Rivas, Kyle Rose
Mar 6 - Mar 7, 2020
dc logo us The Port Watson Mini-Conference Center
Instructors: Sarah Pugachev, Amelia Kallaher
Helpers: Jesi Buell, Josh Finnell, Deirdre Joyce, Tim Furgal
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Schuyler Smith
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2020
dc logo nz LIC, Hamilton
Instructors: Dinindu Senanayake, Ngonidzashe Faya, Yu Wang
Helpers: Emma Voss
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2020
dc logo us Smithsonian Marine Station
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Rob Davey, Anthony Etuk, Alice Minotto, Joseja De Vega
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2020
dc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Zena Lapp, Stephanie Thiede
Helpers: Matthew Flickinger, Cynthia Zajac, Dana King, Tianyu Jiang, Emily Benedict
Mar 2 - Mar 3, 2020
dc logo us Mansfield Library, University of Montana
Instructors: Ben Chiewphasa, Anna Moeller
Helpers: Molly McDevitt
Feb 26 - Feb 26, 2020
dc logo us Weber's Inn
Instructors: Caitlin Bakker, Ryan Gosse
Helpers: Jonathan Pye, Nancy Nate, Darryl Hondorp, Tom Binder
Feb 24 - Feb 25, 2020
dc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Melissa Fabros
Helpers: Kelsey Gonzalez, Amirhossein Azami, Ryan Carlson, Courtney Comrie, Gabriela De La Cruz Sanchez, Chris Klimowski, Shuailong Li, Chuan Luo, Maliaca Oxnam, Travis Struck, Artin Majdi
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2020
dc logo ca University of Toronto St George Campus
Instructors: Amin Banihashemi, Kathy Chung, Ahmed Hasan, Bryan Hong
Helpers: Gillian Chen, Kathy Chung, Samantha Daniels, Lise Doucette, Ahmed Hasan, Bryan Hong, Jasmine Stasiuk Riddell, Matt Strimas-Mackey, Rachel Wang, Alex Wong
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo ca Brock Digital Scholarship Lab
Instructors: Daniel Brett, James Desjardins, Tim Ribaric
Feb 19 - Feb 20, 2020
dc logo us Central New Mexico Community College
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Feb 14 - Feb 21, 2020
dc logo de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Julia Scheel, Katrin Leinweber, Sebastian Becker
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, Petra Heřmánková
Helpers: Max Pedersen
Feb 13 - Feb 14, 2020
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Winter 2020 Edition
Instructors: Amanda Devine, Jennifer Giaccai, Jen Hammock
Helpers: Alicia Hodson
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2020
dc logo gb Room 4.2, Lister Building
Instructors: Evgenij Belikov, Michael Spencer, Fran Baseby
Helpers: Mario Antonioletti, Andrzej Aleksander Romaniuk, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Bianca Prodan, Robert Nagy, Chris Wood
Feb 12 - Mar 4, 2020
dc logo us George Washington University, Gelman Library
Instructors: Daniel Kerchner, Megan Potterbusch, Dolsy Smith
Helpers: Debbie Bezanson
Feb 11 - Feb 12, 2020
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Hao Ye, Vratika Chaudhary, Eve Bohnett, Dimitri Bourilkov
Helpers: Minghao Gong, Sharmin Siddiqui, Amobichukwu Amanambu
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
swc logo ca University of Toronto Mississauga
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Ahmed Hasan, Mike Serafin, Deena Yanofsky
Helpers: Deborah (Debbie) Buehler, Elizabeth Parke, Katy Czajkowski
Feb 10 - Feb 11, 2020
dc logo au AMOS 2020
Instructors: Damien Irving, Holger Wolff
Helpers: Mitchell Black, Zebedee Nicholls
Feb 9 - Feb 9, 2020
dc logo us UC San Diego Library - Data Carpentry R for Social Science
Instructors: Stephanie Labou, Reid Otsuji, Richard McCosh, Justin Shaffer
Helpers: Ryan Johnson
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2020
dc logo nl @TU Delft
Instructors: Nicolas Dintzner, Claudia Engelhardt, Kees den Heijer, Barbara Vreede
Helpers: Yan Wang, Jeff Love, Mateusz Kuzak, Maria Rudneva, Esther Plomp, Lora Armstrong
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
dc logo za Wits University
Instructors: Angelique Trusler, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2020
dc logo de EMBL
Instructors: Toby Hodges, Florian Huber, Fotis Psomopoulos
Helpers: Malvika Sharan, Georg Zeller, Thea Van Rossum, Gaurav Diwan, Renato Alves, Nicolai Karcher
Jan 28 - Jan 30, 2020
dc logo nz Auckland Bioengineering Institute, The University Of Auckland
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Ann McCartney, Dinindu Senanayake, Megan Guidry
Helpers: David Waite, Libby Li, Eirian Perkins
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2020
dc logo us Bryn Mawr College
Instructors: Amelia McNamara, Kelsey Gonzalez
Helpers: Maneesha Sane
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2020
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Alexandra Provo, Vicky Steeves
Helpers: Heiko Mueller, Casey Hampsey
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Lori Shapiro, Zenobie Garrett
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo de European Molecular Biology Laboratory
Instructors: Dominik Kutra, Gregor Mönke
Helpers: Toby Hodges
Jan 14 - Jan 15, 2020
dc logo us NIH
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Amanda Devine
Helpers: Esther Asaki, Maggie Cam, Abhijit Dasgupta, Michael Harris, David McGauhey, Amy Stonelake
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2020
dc logo us Duke University
Instructors: Dan Leehr, Hilmar Lapp, Zachery Mielko
Helpers: Valerie Gartner, Rachel Meade
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2019
dc logo et Increasing Researchers' Digital Literacy - Ambo University
Instructors: Margareth Gfrerer, Bonny Adane, Yared Abera
Helpers: Yirefu Tefera
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin, Clarke Iakovakis, Max Prud'homme
Helpers: Ki Cole, Kay Bjornen, Phillip Doehle
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
dc logo gb Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research
Instructors: Peter Smyth
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
dc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Evan Matthews, Tim Keighley, Fiona Jones
Dec 11 - Dec 12, 2019
dc logo ke International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)
Instructors: Daniel Ouso, Bianca Peterson
Helpers: Caleb Kibet, Careen Natoire, Gilbert Kibet
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2019
dc logo us Data Lab, UC Davis
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Lisa Rosenthal, Sophie Preckler-Quisquater
Helpers: Ellen Osborn, Arthur Koehl, Abhijna Parigi
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2019
dc logo gb Singleton Campus, Swansea University
Instructors: Mark Dawson
Helpers: Chennakesava Kadapa, Michele Mesiti, Ben Thorpe
Dec 4 - Dec 5, 2019
dc logo za UKZN, Westville Campus
Instructors: Moses Okpeku, Matthew Adeleke, Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: Naomi Kingu, Ayodeji Ogunode
Dec 2 - Dec 3, 2019
dc logo gb Cranfield University
Instructors: Peter Smyth
Helpers: Jonathan Pelham, Pallav Sethiya
Nov 28 - Nov 29, 2019
dc logo nl KNVM Division Microbial Typing
Instructors: Anita Schurch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso, Sam Nooij, Dennis Schmitz
Helpers: Duong Vu, Jorge Navarro, Mattias de Hollander, Barbara Vreede
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Katy Felkner, Zenobie Garrett
Helpers: Traci DuBose, Jim Ferguson, mahbobeh lesani, Amanda Schilling, Theo Acker, Horst Severini, Tamas Kiss, Rebekah Silverstein
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019
dc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Karl Benedict, Mark Servilla, Renée Brown
Helpers: Jon Wheeler, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Nov 22 - Nov 23, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Fall 2019 Edition
Instructors: Amanda Devine, Matthew Kweskin, Alexander Robillard, Luis Villanueva
Helpers: Jen Hammock, Mike Trizna
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo nz Victoria University of Wellington
Instructors: Andre Geldenhuis, Dinindu Senanayake, Wes Harrell
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago - Wellington Campus
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Nov 20 - Nov 21, 2019
dc logo us UCSB Library GeoSpatial Data Carpentry I
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Jon Jablonski, Mary Donovan
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Fernanda Ribeiro, Yuan Wu
Nov 14 - Nov 22, 2019
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: carla mavian, Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte, Dan Stribiling
Helpers: Narayani Barve, Dimitri Bourilkov, Ricardo Alcala, Melissa Moreno, Caroline Storer
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2019
dc logo de SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Birgit Schmidt, Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Najko Jahn, Daniel Bangert, Péter Király
Helpers: Julika Mimkes, Anne Hobert, Astrid Orth, Thomas Staudt, Hanna Varachkina
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
dc logo au Central Clinical School, Monash University
Instructors: Nick Wong
Helpers: Adele Barugahare
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2019
dc logo us TribalDATA / Northern Arizona University
Instructors: Jamie Jamison, Kunal Marwaha
Helpers: Angie Reed
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2019
dc logo gb ARCHER-SSI Data Carpentry at Cardiff University
Instructors: Juan Herrera, Andrew Brooks
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2019
dc logo nz ESR Mt. Albert
Instructors: Janet Stacey, Kim Tung Nguyen, Kate Stevenson
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2019
dc logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Sawyer Newman, Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Julie Goldman, C. M. Boyd, Jessica Cohen-Tanugi
Oct 28 - Oct 29, 2019
dc logo us Rutgers University - Camden
Instructors: Heather Ciallella, Liam Sharp
Helpers: Sunil Shende, Ryan Womack, Siddharth Bhadra-Lobo, Ravi Kumar, Nidhi Sheth
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kay Bjornen, Madison Chartier, Phillip Doehle, Clarke Iakovakis, Hua Lin
Helpers: Ki Cole, Peter Hoyt, Rajendra Maharjan
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago - Christchurch
Instructors: Matt Bixley
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2019
dc logo za University of Mpumalanga,Mbombela Campus, Building 4
Instructors: Zine Sapula, Caroline Ajilogba, Isak van der Walt
Helpers: Mafuza Maya, Sinazo Matyila, Zizipho Madibi
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2019
dc logo us Tufts University, Hirsh Library
Instructors: Berika Williams, Allison Gofman, Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Rebecca Morin, Andrea Kang
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
dc logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang, Hamza Rarou, Kate Schertz, Will Ngiam
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2019
dc logo us UCLA
Instructors: Deidre Whitmore, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen, Leigh Phan, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Geno Sanchez, Mark Matney, Christine Wells, Dave George
Oct 16 - Oct 24, 2019
dc logo gb University of Bradford
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Katarzyna Murat, Andrew Tedder
Oct 14 - Oct 15, 2019
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Michael Meyer, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter, Alex Kappes
Helpers: Menqi Zhao, Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Matthew Brousil, Megan Asche
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
dc logo nz University of Canterbury, Christchurch
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Arindam Basu, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Anton Angelo, John McCallum, Tammy Steeves, Aurelie Laugraud
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2019
swc logo de Leibniz School of Education
Instructors: Claudia Beleites, Katrin Leinweber
Oct 8 - Oct 10, 2019
dc logo ca Environnement et changement climatique Canada
Instructors: Martin Jean
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2019
dc logo nz National Centre for Biosecurity and Infectious Disease
Instructors: Ben Waite, Joep de Ligt, David Eccles
Helpers: Richard Dean
Oct 4 - Oct 8, 2019
dc logo pe Compressed Data Carpentry with Python in Iquitos, Peru
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Alexander Robillard
Oct 2 - Oct 2, 2019
dc logo pe Compressed Data Carpentry with Python in Lima, Peru
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Alexander Robillard
Sep 30 - Sep 30, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake, Harry Biggs
Helpers: Alana Alexander, Astra Heywood
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop with R at Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Instructors: Jen Hammock, Luis Villanueva, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Valentine Herrmann, Alexander Robillard, Erika Gonzalez-Akre
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
dc logo nz ESR Porirua
Instructors: Christina Straub, Joep de Ligt, Ngonidzashe Faya, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Miles Benton
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2019
dc logo us NASA JPL
Instructors: Ryan Avery, Kunal Marwaha
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
dc logo us New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Instructors: Rita Kuo, Eve Bohnett
Sep 14 - Sep 15, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry for Ecology @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Tobin Magle, Lauren Michael, Michael Liou, Clare Michaud
Sep 11 - Oct 9, 2019
dc logo au Resbaz Sydney (GIS)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Steefan Contractor
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2019
dc logo za University of the Western Cape Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Amieroh Abrahams, Peter van Heusden, Oghenere Salubi, Raniere Silva
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2019
dc logo gb Data Wrangling for Economists (EEA Annual Congress)
Instructors: François Michonneau, Miklós Koren, András Vereckei
Aug 30 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Mark Servilla
Helpers: Karl Benedict, Nitin Bhandari, Lori Sloane
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley, Jill Brunson, Riku Takei, Fiona Glasgow
Helpers: Antje Lubcke, Tom Harrop, Hugh Cross
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2019
dc logo us OSU Translational Data Analytics Institute
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Aniello Infante
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
dc logo us University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Jessica Trelogan, Anna Dabrowski, Emily Beagle, Michael Shensky
Helpers: Alice MacQueen, Je’aime Powell, Elias Chalhoub
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
dc logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Murray Cox, Dinindu Senanayake
Helpers: Kate Lee
Aug 21 - Aug 22, 2019
dc logo us George Washington University
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Jaime Ashander
Helpers: Daniel Kerchner, Kean McDermott, Megan Potterbusch, Laura Wrubel
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Summer 2019 Edition
Instructors: Amanda Devine, Jen Hammock, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Carrie Craig, Jesse Johnston, Alexander Robillard
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2019
dc logo us Software Carpentry Workshop at University of Central Oklahoma (EDMOND)
Instructors: Jamie Hadwin, Nathalia Graf Grachet, Dave Lampert, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti
Helpers: Phillip Doehle, Kay Bjornen, Damith Mahapatabendige, Pratishtha Poudel
Aug 12 - Aug 14, 2019
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Steve Goldstein, Christina Koch, Tobin Magle, Sailendharan Sudakaran, Elizabeth McDaniel, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Cid Freitag, Matt Stone
Aug 5 - Aug 6, 2019
dc logo nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Christina Straub, Ben Curran
Helpers: Dinindu Senanayake, Florian Pichlmueller, David Waite
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
dc logo us Midwest Big Data Hub
Instructors: Jianjun Hua, Matt Clark
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
dc logo us Turtle Mountain Transportation Building
Instructors: Ahsan Ali Khoja, Angela Li
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom, Anita Frederick, Russell Hofmann
Jul 23 - Jul 24, 2019
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Justin Millar, Aleksandra Singer
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Eve Bohnett, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Melanie Gainey, Ana Van Gulick
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2019
dc logo nz Scion Christchurch
Instructors: Arindam Basu, Anton Angelo, Joep de Ligt
Jul 16 - Jul 17, 2019
dc logo us Geospatial Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Carolyn Voter, Sarah Graves, Maria Kamenetsky
Helpers: Trisha Adamus, Srikanth Aravamuthan, Karl Broman, Cid Freitag, Christina Koch, Michael Liou, Tobin Magle, Sarah Stevens, Steve Wangen
Jul 11 - Jul 12, 2019
dc logo id Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana, Indonesia
Instructors: Gede Rajeg
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2019
dc logo nz University of Otago Wellington Campus
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Matt Bixley
Helpers: June Atkinson, Frederieke Petrović-van der Deen, Maddie White, Vivienne Rijnberg
Jul 8 - Jul 9, 2019
dc logo nz Room 319, Department of Biochemistry
Instructors: Ngonidzashe Faya, Mik Black
Helpers: Matt Bixley, Murray Cadzow, Dinindu Senanayake, Megan Leask
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
dc logo za CSIR ICC
Instructors: Tadiwanashe Gutsa, Ziyaad Parker
Jul 2 - Jul 3, 2019
dc logo ch Room Y55-L-06/08 University of Zurich
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Stephan Schmeing, Malgorzata Nowicka
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Stephan Schmeing, Gosia Nowicka, Mark Robinson
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
dc logo ca
Instructors: Mita Williams, Bukola Rhoda Aremu
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo ca Harrow R&D Centre, Agriculture Canada
Instructors: Bukola Rhoda Aremu, Mita Williams
Helpers: Roger Reka
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo us REU Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Heather Shimon, Elizabeth McDaniel, Kimberly O'Keefe
Helpers: Srikanth Aravamuthan, Heather James, Tobin Magle, Sarah Stevens
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2019
dc logo gb Heriot Watt University (Riccarton campus)
Instructors: Jane Kennedy, Ruairidh MacLeod, Evgenij Belikov, Chris Wood
Helpers: Oliver Brown, Fiona Reid, Kenneth McLeod, Stephen Worthington
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2019
dc logo nz Porirua
Instructors: Joep de Ligt, Miles Benton, Mik Black
Helpers: Ben Waite
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
dc logo us California State University, Chico
Instructors: Robin Donatello, MAHESH MASKEY
Helpers: Kathleen Johnson, Esther Kukielka, Collin Dever
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
dc logo us Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Instructors: James Holmquist, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, David Klinges
Helpers: Mike Trizna, Michael Lonneman, Ben Bond-Lamberty, Stephanie Pennington
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2019
dc logo nz ESR
Instructors: Pierre Dupont, Joep de Ligt
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
dc logo us NIH Building 10 FAES Room 4 - B1C205
Instructors: David McGaughey, Matthew Brooks
Helpers: Vinay Swamy, Anupam Mondal
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
dc logo us Tools and Best Practices for Biodiversity Data Science: A Data Carpentries Introduction with Python
Instructors: Holly Little, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Jen Hammock, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Alex White
Jun 12 - Jun 12, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Erin Jonaitis, Maria Kamenetsky, Tobin Magle
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Michael Liou, Heather Shimon, Sarah Stevens, Srikanth Aravamuthan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
dc logo au AMOS 2019
Instructors: Damien Irving
Jun 10 - Jun 10, 2019
dc logo nl Data Carpentry Workshop: Introduction to Reproducible Genomics @ TU Delft, EWI room: LB 01.010
Instructors: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Marcel van den Broek, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp
Helpers: Nicolas Dintzner, Kees den Heijer, Mario Beck
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Ian Carroll, Ryan Clement
Helpers: Ana Van Gulick
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo gb Edinburgh University
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Stephen Worthington, Patrick McCann, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Adam Ferron, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Luis Reyes, Kevin Le
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
dc logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li
Helpers: Marynia Kolak, Spencer Carran, Stephanie Besser
May 31 - May 31, 2019
dc logo ca ECCC - Édifice Dominique-Ducharme, Montréal
Instructors: Martin Jean
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: François Michonneau, Sarah Stevens, Jason Williams, Erin Becker
Helpers: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Sateesh Peri, Xue Pan, Cesar Medina, Travis Struck, Ryan Bartelme, Alison Harrington
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Kunal Marwaha
Helpers: Kathryn Keating, Karina Khazmutdinova
May 30 - May 31, 2019
dc logo nz ESR
Instructors: Janet Stacey, Kim Tung Nguyen
Helpers: Christina Straub, Kate Stevenson
May 28 - May 29, 2019
dc logo us The University of California, Merced
Instructors: Matthias Bussonnier, Eve Bohnett
Helpers: Katie Coburn, Elizabeth Salmon, Sarvani Chadalapaka
May 23 - May 24, 2019
dc logo au Australian Bureau of Meteorology
Instructors: Damien Irving
May 23 - May 24, 2019
dc logo dk Aarhus University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova
Helpers: Joachim Holmen Frost
May 21 - May 22, 2019
dc logo be UCLouvain
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Marco Chiapello, Alexander Botzki
Helpers: Christof De Bo, Axelle Loriot, Kevin Missault, Theo Killian
May 20 - May 21, 2019
dc logo us Quarterly SI Data Carpentry: Spring 2019 Edition
Instructors: Mike Trizna, Jen Hammock, Mauro Lepore, Luis Villanueva, Amanda Devine
Helpers: Jennifer Giaccai, Matthew Kweskin, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya
May 16 - May 17, 2019
dc logo et Hawassa University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha
Helpers: Anteneh Berhanu
May 15 - May 17, 2019
dc logo no University of Oslo (Data Analysis and Visualization with R for Ecology)
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, Viviane Girardin
May 15 - May 15, 2019
dc logo ca SURGE Innovation
Instructors: Alex Nunes
Helpers: Jonathan Pye
May 15 - May 15, 2019
dc logo be ELIXIR-BE
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Toby Hodges
Helpers: Christof De Bo
May 13 - May 14, 2019
dc logo nz Department of Biochemistry, University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Mik Black, Justin Farquhar
Helpers: Matt Bixley
May 9 - May 30, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Justin Chun-ting Ho, Chris Hill, Andrzej Aleksander Romaniuk
Helpers: Lucia Michielin, Jennifer Daub, Fiona Reid, Nokwazi Makanya, Lihua Xia, Luis Reyes
May 6 - May 7, 2019
dc logo us Southwestern University
Instructors: Nora Mitchell, David Welch
May 2 - May 3, 2019
dc logo us NIH Library Training Room
Instructors: David McGaughey, Martin Skarzynski, Douglas Joubert, Abhijit Dasgupta
Helpers: Bin Guan
May 1 - May 2, 2019
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Mohab Helmy
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
dc logo us UF Tropical Research and Education Center
Instructors: Simona Picardi, Zack Brym, Matt Boone
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2019
swc logo ni Akure Tech Hub
Instructors: Dennis Irorere
Helpers: Micheal Ogungbe, Raji Kudus Adewale
Apr 27 - Apr 27, 2019
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Steve Thorn, Shaun Webb
Helpers: Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Graeme Grimes, Rosey Bayne, Salomé Llabres
Apr 23 - May 1, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry at OSU Center for Health Sciences (TULSA)
Instructors: Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Evan Linde, Kevin Drees, Peter Hoyt, Hua Lin, Michael Anderson, Gerwald Koehler
Apr 18 - Apr 19, 2019
dc logo hu Semmelweis University Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Mark Robinson
Helpers: Endre Sebestyén, Tibor Nagy, Krisztina Rigó
Apr 17 - Apr 18, 2019
dc logo za Data Carpentry at UKZN, Howard College
Instructors: Katrin Tirok, Oluwafisayo Kaka
Helpers: Thembelihle Luthuli, Abdulaziz Yakubu
Apr 16 - Apr 17, 2019
dc logo us University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li, Colin Quirk
Helpers: Lilian Huang, Cecile Murray
Apr 12 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us Gelman Library, Room 301/302
Instructors: Sateesh Peri, Aniello Infante
Helpers: Adam Wong, Keylie Gibson, Rebecca Clement, William Bonnett
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us UF Emerging Pathogens Institute
Instructors: carla mavian, Taylor Paisie, Massimiliano Tagliamonte, Nitya Singh, Oleksandr Moskalenko
Helpers: Geraldine Klarenberg, Henry Senyondo, Miao Sun, Caroline Storer, Kok Ben Toh, Stefano Nembrini , Dan Stribiling
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo us Bern Dibner Library, New York University
Instructors: Alexandra Provo, Andrew Battista
Helpers: Rémi Rampin, Heiko Mueller
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2019
dc logo nl Utrecht University
Instructors: Anita Schurch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Helpers: Boas Van der Putten, Axel Janssen
Apr 8 - Apr 8, 2019
dc logo za The Professional Development Hub (satRday)
Instructors: Alisa Postma, Bianca Peterson, Nikki Gentle
Helpers: Chris Marais, Warren Freeborough, Silviu Tomescu, Lizette Loubser
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2019
dc logo fi CSC Training Facilities, Finland
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Rocio Martinez Nunez, Adrian Baez-Ortega
Apr 1 - Apr 2, 2019
dc logo ca Memorial University Women in Science and Engineering Graduate Student Society (Analytical Stream)
Instructors: Danielle Quinn, Joany Mariño
Helpers: Emilie Novaczek, Diana Sankar
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2019
dc logo za 2019 DHASA Conference
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula
Mar 25 - Mar 27, 2019
dc logo us Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences
Instructors: Julia Brown, Sue McClatchy
Mar 25 - Mar 26, 2019
dc logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Kevin Weitemier
Mar 21 - Mar 22, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Zenobie Garrett, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Brent Tweedy, Traci DuBose, Dawn Nekorchuk, Amanda Schilling, Mark Laufersweiler, Michael Malahy, Theo Acker
Mar 18 - Mar 18, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Tyler Pearson, Logan Cox
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers (Olson)
Mar 14 - Mar 15, 2019
dc logo nz Science library
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Antje Lubcke, Matt Bixley
Mar 13 - Mar 14, 2019
dc logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Trisha Adamus
Helpers: Emma Slayton, Eric Kaltman, Ana Van Gulick, Melanie Gainey, Sarah Young
Mar 12 - Mar 13, 2019
dc logo no University of Oslo (Data Analysis and Visualization with R for Ecology)
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado
Helpers: Viviane Girardin
Mar 8 - Mar 8, 2019
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Anthony Etuk, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto
Mar 5 - Mar 6, 2019
dc logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Stephanie Thiede, Zena Lapp
Helpers: Evan Snitkin, Michael Wolfe
Mar 4 - Mar 5, 2019
dc logo us Wright State University
Instructors: Sarah Supp, Robert Flight
Helpers: Molly Simonis, Michaela Woods, Leon Katona, Megan Rúa
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh, School of Biological Sciences
Instructors: Weronika Borek, Edward Wallace, Mario Antonioletti
Helpers: Jennifer Daub, Lora Boteva, Sam Haynes, Rosey Bayne, Giacomo Peru, Edward Wallace, Shaun Webb, Alastair Kerr, Daniel Robertson
Feb 20 - Feb 28, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Business School
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho
Helpers: Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Jennifer Daub, Martin Hendrickse, Chris Hill, Andrzej Aleksander Romaniuk, Jim Trappitt
Feb 18 - Feb 19, 2019
dc logo it University Milano-Bicocca
Instructors: Ana Costa Conrado, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Gianluca Della Vedova, Murray Patterson, Simone Ciccolella
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2019
dc logo gb The Boardroom, Computational Foundry
Instructors: Ed Bennett, Mark Dawson, Michele Mesiti
Helpers: Jarno Rantaharju, Ben Thorpe, Chennakesava Kadapa
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2019
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh - Lister Learning and Teaching Centre (Central Area)
Instructors: Jennifer Daub
Feb 7 - Feb 7, 2019
dc logo it Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn Napoli
Instructors: Alessandra Vigilante
Helpers: Mara Sangiovanni, Chiara Colantuono, Marco Miralto
Feb 6 - Feb 7, 2019
dc logo nl Wageningen Univeristy & Research (WUR)
Instructors: Like Fokkens, Mattias de Hollander, Marc Galland, Saskia Hiltemann
Helpers: Miaomiao Zhao, Fleur Gawehns, Raúl Wijfjes, Vittorio Tracanna, Thijmen Breeschoten, Roven Fuentes
Feb 5 - Feb 6, 2019
dc logo us Boston University
Instructors: Taylor Reiter, Sebastien Vigneau
Helpers: Zhaorong Li
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
dc logo us Data Carpentry Workshop at Smithsonian Castle Library
Instructors: Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Rebecca Dikow, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin
Helpers: Lucy Chang, Amanda Devine, Vanessa Gonzalez, Jen Hammock, Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya
Feb 4 - Feb 5, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kay Bjornen, Ki Cole, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: SURYA AYYALASOMAYAJULA, Evan Linde, Peter Hoyt, Damith Mahapatabendige
Feb 1 - Feb 22, 2019
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes, Neal Davis
Helpers: Samniqueka Halsey, Kavya Kannan
Jan 31 - Jan 31, 2019
dc logo de EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Florian Huber, Hugo Tavares, Thea Van Rossum, Georg Zeller
Helpers: Toby Hodges, Malvika Sharan
Jan 29 - Jan 31, 2019
dc logo so Somaliland
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Jessica Upani, Dagim Mengesha
Jan 28 - Jan 29, 2019
dc logo us George Mason University
Instructors: Donal Heidenblad, Fred Boehm
Helpers: Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Rohan Bidarkota , Wendy Mann
Jan 25 - Jan 26, 2019
dc logo us University of Massachusetts Boston
Instructors: Jarrett Byrnes, Klaus Schliep, Kathleen Lotterhos
Helpers: Isaac Rosenthal, Christopher Beltz, Caroline David, Laura Ganley
Jan 22 - Jan 23, 2019
dc logo fi Rutgers University
Instructors: Aniello Infante, Amanda Charbonneau
Helpers: Katarzyna Tyc, Zhenru Zhou, Roman Wernyj
Jan 17 - Jan 18, 2019
dc logo us University of Nevada, Reno
Instructors: Sateesh Peri, Elias Oziolor
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo gb School of Clinical Medicine
Instructors: Mark Fernandes, Anne Pajon, Jing Su, Ashley Sawle
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Harrison Dekker, Robert Literman, Stephen Shivers
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Ashley Hetrick, Dena Strong, Elizabeth Wickes, Colleen Fallaw, Halle Burns
Helpers: Madicken Munk, Daria Orlowska, Cheryl Thompson
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Joshua Hatzis, Braden Owsley
Helpers: Dawn Nekorchuk, Mark Laufersweiler
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Sarah Brown, Ian Carroll
Helpers: Nicholas Wolf, Heiko Mueller
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2019
dc logo us University of Nebraska at Omaha
Instructors: Carrie Brown, Ryan Hagenson, Kathryn Cooper
Helpers: Brian Moore, Kimia Ameri
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
dc logo us UC Davis Library
Instructors: Michele Tobias, Vessela Ensberg, Quinn Hart, Pamela Reynolds, Jane Carlen
Helpers: Nistara Randhawa, Aleksandra Singer, Alejandro Ponce de Leon, MAHESH MASKEY, Chris Miller
Jan 3 - Jan 4, 2019
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Ki Cole, Kay Bjornen, Pratishtha Poudel, Gautham Brahma Ponnaganti, Kevin Dyke
Helpers: Evan Linde, Damith Mahapatabendige, Phillip Doehle
Dec 17 - Dec 18, 2018
dc logo et Aksum University
Instructors: Dagim Mengesha, Yirga Abebe
Helpers: Eyerusalem Dagnew
Dec 17 - Dec 19, 2018
dc logo au University of Sydney
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Maryam Montazerolghaem
Dec 10 - Dec 11, 2018
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Edward Wallace, Vasileios Lenis
Helpers: Jennifer Daub, Giacomo Peru, Mario Antonioletti, Graeme Grimes, Fiona Reid, Linus Schumacher, Steve Thorn
Dec 6 - Dec 7, 2018
dc logo nz ESR Christchurch Science Centre - Kawakawa Room
Instructors: Arindam Basu, Murray Cadzow
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo us University of California, Davis
Instructors: Michele Tobias, Michael Koontz, Ryan Peek, Michael Culshaw-Maurer
Helpers: Karen Word, Erin Becker, Tracy Teal, MAHESH MASKEY, Julia Michaels
Nov 29 - Nov 30, 2018
dc logo et Dilla University
Instructors: Temesgen Philipos Philipos, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Nov 26 - Nov 28, 2018
dc logo ee University of Tartu
Instructors: Dmytro Fishman, Liis Kolberg
Helpers: Priit Adler, Ahto Salumets
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Logan Cox, Claire Curry, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Braden Owsley, Amanda Schilling, Mark Laufersweiler, Traci DuBose
Nov 19 - Nov 20, 2018
dc logo gb CRUK Cambridge Institute
Instructors: Jon Marshall, Marc O'Brien, Anne Pajon
Helpers: Mark Fernandes
Nov 13 - Nov 13, 2018
dc logo nz University of Otago - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Antje Lubcke, Mik Black, Alana Alexander, Riku Takei
Helpers: Ruth Topless, Mandy Phipps-Green
Nov 13 - Nov 14, 2018
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Shane Sanders, David McKenzie, Anne Deslattes Mays, Neil Kindlon, Jason Macklin, Diogo Troggian Veiga, Sandeep Namburi
Helpers: Bill Flynn, Harshpreet Chandok, Seda Arat, RAVI PANDEY, Yingqian (Ada) Zhan, Mandy Chen
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Nov 1 - Nov 2, 2018
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Michael Meyer, Sarah Murphy, Nicholas Potter, Jordan Munson, Devi Gurung
Helpers: Matthew Brousil, Shima Bahramvash, Brett Vanderwerff, Allison Cramer, Tung Nguyen, Yuanhong Song, Menqi Zhao, Fidel Maureira Sotomayor, Joe Patten
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2018
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute Geospatial Workshop
Instructors: Joe Andreoli, Geraldine Klarenberg, Sergio Maconi, Simona Picardi, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Punam Amratia, Justin Millar, Brian Stucky, Kok Ben Toh
Oct 23 - Oct 24, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Ashley Hetrick, Dena Strong, Elizabeth Wickes, Colleen Fallaw
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
dc logo pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Mateusz Kuzak
Oct 15 - Oct 16, 2018
dc logo et Adigrat Technical Vocational Education & Training
Instructors: Mekonen kahsay, Yonas Demissew, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
dc logo et Adigrat University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Mekonen kahsay, Yonas Demissew, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 15 - Oct 17, 2018
dc logo et Mizan-Tepi University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Yared Abera, Dagim Mengesha
Oct 8 - Oct 12, 2018
dc logo in Faculty of Technology, CEPT University
Instructors: Shaily Gandhi, Bindi Dave
Oct 6 - Oct 7, 2018
dc logo us The University of Washington eScience Institute
Instructors: Valentina Staneva, Cecilia Noecker, Jose Hernandez
Helpers: Aji John, HJ Kim, Daniel McCloy
Oct 1 - Oct 2, 2018
dc logo us Utah State University - Data Carpentry
Instructors: Binod Pokharel, Betty Rozum, Curtis Dyreson, Carol Rowe, Paul Wolf
Helpers: Andrea Payant, Sara Skindelien, Matthew Miksch
Oct 1 - Oct 22, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jenny Drnevich, Jessica Holmes, Neal Davis
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2018
dc logo et University of Gonder: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: DAGIM YOSEPH, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde
Sep 26 - Sep 28, 2018
dc logo et Debre-Markos University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Haleluya Kiflu, Tatek Kassu Tola, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Sep 17 - Sep 19, 2018
dc logo us Missouri S&T Havener Center
Instructors: Yee Mey Seah, Fred Boehm, Dan Voss
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom
Sep 15 - Sep 16, 2018
dc logo gb The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Justin Chun-ting Ho, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Giacomo Peru, Jennifer Daub, Kiyoshi Bhuiyan, Sarah Ames, Graeme Grimes, Ewan McDowall, Steve Carlysle-Davies, Edward Wallace, Stephen Cass, Nigel Binns
Sep 13 - Sep 14, 2018
dc logo us USGS New England Water Science Center
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Julia Brown
Helpers: Valerie Bataille, Monique Dulac, Ed Kim, Ted Lavery
Sep 12 - Sep 13, 2018
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Georgi Kolishovski, Sue McClatchy, Hongtian 'Stanley' Yang
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
dc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Joel Ostblom, Ahmed Hasan, Sarah Mahallati, Lina Tran
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Erica Acton, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Joel Ostblom, Ahmed Hasan, Sarah Mahallati, Lina Tran
Sep 10 - Sep 10, 2018
dc logo nl Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu (RIVM)
Instructors: Sam Nooij, Anita Schurch, Marieke Dirksen, Dennis Schmitz
Helpers: Tom van Wijk, Paul Wackers, Rob Mariman
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2018
dc logo et Wollo University: Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Muhdin Ali, Mesfin Diro Chaka
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2018
dc logo us USC
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry @ UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Karl Broman, Maria Kamenetsky, Christina Koch
Helpers: Cameron Cook, Erin Jonatis, Steve Goldstein, Sarah Stevens
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kelly Rowland
Helpers: Aleksandra Singer, Altaf Kassam, Marinella Callow, Jennifer Giltnane, Sarah Headland
Aug 27 - Aug 28, 2018
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Arthur Endsley
Helpers: Jamie Whitacre, Laurie Stephey
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2018
dc logo us USDA Long Term Agoecosystem Research Network
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Aug 22 - Aug 24, 2018
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Nelly Sélem, Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Israel Dilán
Helpers: Eveliz Peguero, Sebastian Cruz, Kevin Legarreta Gonzalez
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2018
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Francisco Palm, Ana Beatriz Villaseñor Altamirano
Helpers: Catherine Hulshof
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Kristina Riemer, Punam Amratia, Kok Ben Toh, Joe Andreoli, Geraldine Klarenberg
Helpers: Miao Sun, Justin Millar, Sasha Lavrentovich
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
dc logo us Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Stace Beaulieu
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry
Instructors: Jason Williams
Helpers: Tobin Magle, Bridget Eklund, Steven Lakin
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
dc logo us Berkeley Institute for Data Science
Instructors: Caroline Cypranowska, Diya Das
Helpers: Jenna Baughman, Drew Hart, Dennis Sun
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
dc logo us Duke University
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Hilmar Lapp, Dan Leehr
Helpers: Christopher Erdmann, Devjanee Swain-Lenz
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2018
dc logo gb Basement Lab, Humanities Bridgeford St. Building, Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research
Instructors: Peter Smyth, Aleksandra Nenadic
Helpers: Gerard Capes, Ann Gledson
Jul 19 - Jul 20, 2018
dc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Joel Ostblom, Francis Nguyen, Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Sarah Mahallati
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Joel Ostblom, Ahmed Hasan, Kathy Chung
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2018
dc logo au ResBaz Sydney (novice R stream)
Instructors: Darya Vanichkina, Gordon McDonald, Paddy Tobias, Richard Miller, Jerry Lai, Fiona Jones
Jul 3 - Jul 4, 2018
dc logo us Wegner Health Science Information Center
Instructors: Rebecca Lowdon, Doug Jennewein
Helpers: Aaron Bergstrom, Carrie Brown, Joseph Madison
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2018
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Sandra Cortijo, Hugo Tavares, Sergio Martínez Cuesta
Jun 28 - Jun 29, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Genomics
Instructors: Ryan Peek, Taylor Reiter
Helpers: Shannon Joslin, Azalee Bostroem
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Geospatial Workshop
Instructors: Michele Tobias, Michael Culshaw-Maurer, Stewart Wilson
Helpers: Kim Mace
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
dc logo us UC Davis - DIBSI Social Sciences Workshop
Instructors: Aleksandra Singer, Erin Becker, Daniel Hicks
Helpers: Kat Fowler, Jane Park, Seth Frey, Seth Frey
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2018
dc logo us UF Informatics Institute
Instructors: Punam Amratia, Justin Millar, Geraldine Klarenberg, Hao Ye, David Jennings
Helpers: Miao Sun, Ellen Bledsoe, Joseph Andreo, Erica Christensen
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry and Machine Learning in R
Instructors: Hugo Bowne-Anderson, Jason Williams
Helpers: Kapeel Chougule, Jorge Perez de Acha Chavez
Jun 22 - Jun 24, 2018
dc logo us Georgia Institute of Technology
Instructors: Ashwin Srinath, Kok Ben Toh
Helpers: Ben Comer, Ray Lei, Chaoyi Chang, Adam Yonge
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2018
dc logo ca MADLab, GersteinScience Information Centre, Room B112
Instructors: Joel Ostblom, Francis Nguyen, Lina Tran, Sarah Mahallati
Helpers: Madeleine Bonsma-Fisher, Ahmed Hasan, Elliott Sales de Andrade, Nil Sahin, Francis Nguyen, Heba Farookhi
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2018
dc logo za North West University, Potchefstroom Campus, Besembos, Ferdinand Postma Library
Instructors: Martin Dreyer, Zine Sapula, Bianca Peterson, Zak (I.W) van Heerden
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2018
dc logo us University of California, Berkeley School of information
Instructors: Sarah Brown, Stuart Geiger, Geoffrey Boushey
Helpers: Josh Kroll, Camille Harris, Scott Peterson, Erin Becker, Jayashree Ray
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry Genomics at NMNH
Instructors: Rebecca Dikow, Vanessa Gonzalez, Matthew Kweskin, Mike Trizna
Helpers: Mirian Tieko Nunes Tsuchiya, Mauro Lepore
Jun 12 - Jun 12, 2018
dc logo be U-residence
Instructors: Paula Andrea Martinez, Stijn Van Hoey, Tina O'Grady, Christof De Bo
Helpers: Verónica Lloréns-Rico, Akuli Biche Osong, Dr. ir. Frederiek-Maarten Kerckhof, Heidelinde Dehaene
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2018
dc logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Elijah Lowe
Helpers: Nick Krom, Liang Sun, Andrew Bancroft, Zach Robinson
Jun 5 - Jun 6, 2018
dc logo us 3218 Sewell Social Sciences Building
Instructors: Lauren Michael, Michelle Craft, Karl Broman, Dorothea Salo, Maria Kamenetsky
Helpers: Christina Koch, Trisha Adamus
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2018
dc logo us St. Cloud State University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Gaurav Vaidya
Helpers: John Liu, Plamen Miltenoff
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2018
dc logo ie Data Carpentry Workshop, UCD Conway Institute
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Jason Williams
Helpers: Bérénice Batut
May 28 - May 29, 2018
dc logo ca Centre for Addiction and Mental Health (CAMH)
Instructors: Heather Gibling, Ahmed Hasan, Catalina Anghel
Helpers: Erin Dickie, Ricardo Harripaul
May 22 - May 23, 2018
dc logo us Genomics Data Carpentry, University of New Orleans
Instructors: Jason Williams, Kapeel Chougule
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Vinh Pham
Helpers: Stephanie Mikitish, Huan Wang, Keyi Zhao
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us University of Oklahoma
Instructors: Claire Curry, Phillip Doehle, Fred Reiss, Katy Felkner
Helpers: Traci Popejoy, Jennifer Koch, Jim Ferguson, Josh Hatzis, Mark Laufersweiler
May 16 - May 17, 2018
dc logo us Chan Zuckerberg Biohub
Instructors: Boryana Koseva, Asli Uyar
Helpers: Paola Castro, Olga Botvinnik, Jay Kasberger, Spyros Darmanis, Josh Batson, Angela Oliveira Pisco
May 10 - May 11, 2018
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Chris Want
Helpers: Kamil Marcinkowski, Mariana Olea, Maria Tan, Danoosh Davoodi
May 9 - May 10, 2018
dc logo za University of the Free State
Instructors: Isak van der Walt, Zine Sapula, Isak Van der Walt, Gabriel Salubi
Helpers: Fanie Riekert, Oghenere Salubi, Funmilola Megbowon, Kemi Megbowon
May 9 - May 11, 2018
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Nima Hejazi, Adam Orr
Helpers: Shi Wang, Nurgul Kaplan
May 3 - May 4, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Krzysztof Poterlowicz, Christopher Mędrela
Helpers: Alessandra Vigilante, Rocio Martinez Nunez
May 3 - May 4, 2018
dc logo de ATC Computer Training Lab, EMBL Heidelberg
Instructors: Hugo Tavares, Florian Huber
Helpers: Toby Hodges, Marc Gouw, Malvika Sharan
May 2 - May 4, 2018
dc logo us Noble Research Institute
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Andrew Bancroft, Nick Krom, Liang Sun
May 1 - May 2, 2018
dc logo et Addis Ababa University
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Margareth Gfrerer
Helpers: Dagim Mengesha, Wubnesh Shiferaw
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2018
dc logo us Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center, University of Florida
Instructors: Simona Picardi, Rocio Joo, Brian Stucky, Geraldine Klarenberg
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2018
dc logo us NAS Gulf Research Program
Instructors: Brook Moyers, Brian Teague
Apr 16 - Apr 18, 2018
dc logo us Chan Zuckerberg Biohub
Instructors: Ted Hart, Caryn Johansen
Helpers: Josh Baston, Paola Castro, Spyros Darmanis, Jay Kasberger, Sarah Kefayati, Angela Oliveira Pisco, Eric Waltari, Olga Botvinnik
Apr 11 - Apr 12, 2018
dc logo nl University of Utrecht
Instructors: Marieke Dirksen, Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Anita Schurch
Apr 3 - Apr 4, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Simona Picardi, Kristina Riemer, Daijiang Li, Michael Heslar
Helpers: Ellen Bledsoe, Geraldine Klarenberg, Brian Stucky, Anne Loggins, Sasha Lavrentovich
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
dc logo us Genentech
Instructors: Erin Becker, Asli Uyar
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2018
dc logo za globe image RCCPII Online Mentoring
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Caroline Ajilogba, Katrin Tirok, Kayleigh Lino, Lactatia Motsuku
Helpers: Erika Mias
Mar 20 - Apr 24, 2018
dc logo us James B. Hunt Jr. Library, NC State
Instructors: Jason Williams
Helpers: Jorge Perez de Acha Chavez
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
dc logo us Data Carpentry at SERC
Instructors: Rebecca Dikow, James Holmquist, Matthew Kweskin, Holly Little
Helpers: Vanessa Gonzalez, Mike Trizna, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Mario Lepore
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2018
dc logo us New York University
Instructors: Matthew Ruttley, David Yakobovitch
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2018
dc logo gb King's College London
Instructors: Hugo Tavares, Krzysztof Poterlowicz
Helpers: Rocio Martinez Nunez, Alessandra Vigilante
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2018
dc logo au Macquarie University
Instructors: Adela Sobotkova, Ingrid Tarr, Vince Polito
Helpers: Richard Miller
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
dc logo us University of Illinois
Instructors: Jessica Holmes, Jenny Drnevich, Samniqueka Halsey
Feb 20 - Feb 21, 2018
dc logo cz University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Instructors: Tina O'Grady, Hadrien Gourlé
Feb 14 - Feb 15, 2018
dc logo us Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Instructors: Lisa Johnson, Susan (Sue) Zwicker, Mike Trizna, Matthew Kweskin
Helpers: Rebecca Dikow, Vanessa Gonzalez, Holly Little
Feb 7 - Feb 8, 2018
dc logo au AMOS-ICSHMO Conference
Instructors: Damien Irving
Helpers: Nic Hannah, Mitchell Black
Feb 4 - Feb 4, 2018
dc logo de Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine
Instructors: Liz Ing-Simmons, Tina O'Grady
Jan 29 - Jan 30, 2018
dc logo us University of Florida
Instructors: Michael Heslar, Dev Paudel, Simona Picardi, Shawn Taylor, Miao Sun, Ellen Bledsoe
Helpers: Justin Millar, Joe Andreoli, Sergio Marconi, Kok Ben Toh
Jan 18 - Mar 1, 2018
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Minglu Wang, Bonnie Fong, Ann Watkins, Stephanie Mikitish
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2018
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Alex Bajcz, Karl Broman, Michelle Craft, Lauren Michael
Helpers: Cameron Cook, Steve Goldstein, Maria Kamenetsky, Andy Pohl
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2018
dc logo us Grand Valley State University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Auriel Fournier
Helpers: Charlyn Partridge, Matt Schultz
Dec 18 - Dec 19, 2017
dc logo ca McMaster University
Instructors: Jake Szamosi, Ben Bolker
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2017
dc logo nl University of Amsterdam
Instructors: Dennis Schmitz, Sam Nooij, Marc Galland, Anita Schurch
Helpers: Zsofia Koma, Like Fokkens
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2017
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Jennifer Shelton
Helpers: Janet Alder, Doreen Badheka
Dec 5 - Dec 6, 2017
dc logo gb Earlham Institute
Instructors: Anthony Etuk, Nicola Soranzo, Alice Minotto
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2017
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Brian Rusk, John Simpson, James Koch
Helpers: Chelsea Miya, Stephen Webb
Nov 15 - Nov 16, 2017
dc logo ch Continental Parkhotel Lugano
Instructors: Frank Pennekamp, Helen Lindsay, Lukas Weber
Nov 8 - Nov 10, 2017
dc logo ch Continental Parkhotel Lugano
Instructors: Helen Lindsay, Andrew MacDonald, Malgorzata Nowicka, Frank Pennekamp
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
dc logo za Stellenbosch University
Instructors: Angelique Trusler, Amy Hodge, Ian van der Linde, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn
Helpers: Samar Elsheikh, Chrismarie Enslin
Nov 6 - Nov 8, 2017
dc logo et Data Carpentry Workshop at Zoological Sciences
Instructors: Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane
Helpers: Behailu Korma, Dagim Mengesha
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2017
dc logo za Mafikeng Campus, North-West University
Instructors: Caroline Ajilogba, Bennett Kankuzi, Amy Hodge, Martin Dreyer
Nov 1 - Nov 3, 2017
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Deborah Paul, David Jennings, Elise Morrison, Daniel Maxwell
Helpers: Philipp Boersch-Supan, Matthew Collins, Plato Smith, Adania Flemming, Simona Picardi
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
dc logo et Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Yoseph Abate, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Anelda van der Walt
Helpers: Behailo Osro, Fireweini Gegziabiher, Bonny Adane
Oct 30 - Oct 31, 2017
dc logo us University of California MERCED
Instructors: Lisa Johnson, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Sabah Ul-Hasan, Mario Banuelos, Daniel Leung, Alisak Sanavongsay
Oct 26 - Oct 27, 2017
dc logo za Metagenomics Data Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Tonya Ward, Bianca Peterson, Tomasz Sanko, Caroline Ajilogba, Leani Bothma, Andries van der Walt
Oct 24 - Oct 27, 2017
dc logo us SACNAS Annual meeting
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Camille Avestruz
Oct 18 - Oct 18, 2017
dc logo us National Data Integrity Conference
Instructors: Tobin Magle, Brook Moyers
Helpers: Wladimir Labeikovsky, Jocelyn Boice
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2017
dc logo ca Canadian Museum of Nature
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul, Jake Szamosi
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2017
dc logo us Utah State University
Instructors: Paul Wolf, Carol Rowe, Betty Rozum, Binod Pokharel, Curtis Dyreson, Shawn Taylor
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2017
dc logo us National Society of Black Engineers Professional Development Conference
Instructors: Kari Jordan, Christina Koch, Karl Broman
Sep 28 - Sep 28, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Instructors: Jemma Stachelek, Ben Best
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2017
dc logo gb University of Oxford
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Pip Willcox, Lucia Michielin
Helpers: Laura Fortunato, Aaron Ceross, Stephen Jones, Alex Orlek
Sep 26 - Sep 27, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Asli Uyar
Sep 19 - Sep 20, 2017
dc logo za Lab 10, Maths Building, First Floor, University of Limpopo
Instructors: Martin Canaan Mafunda, Anelda van der Walt, Katrin Tirok, Jacqueline Muller, Ivo Agbor Arrey
Helpers: Martin Canaan Mafunda
Sep 18 - Sep 20, 2017
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares
Sep 11 - Sep 12, 2017
dc logo us University of Rhode Island
Instructors: Rachel Schwartz, Harrison Dekker
Helpers: Jeff Hollister, Robert Literman, Zach Pimentel
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2017
dc logo us New Mexico State University
Instructors: Jason Williams
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2017
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Alex Bajcz, Fred Boehm, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Richard Barker, Maria Kamenetsky, Brian Yandell
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2017
dc logo us UC Merced, Yosemite Field Station
Instructors: Karen Cranston, Julia Lowndes
Helpers: Emily Jane McTavish, Jessica Blois, Jamie Afflerbach
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2017
dc logo pl Reproducible Reasearch Workshop @ PyCon PL
Instructors: Christian Barra, Mateusz Kuzak
Aug 16 - Aug 18, 2017
dc logo us University of Florida Marston Science Library
Instructors: Sergio Marconi, Daijiang Li, Henry Senyondo, Justin Millar
Helpers: Ellen Bledsoe
Aug 14 - Aug 15, 2017
dc logo et Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Lactatia Motsuku, Glenn Moncrieff
Helpers: Yoseph Abate, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Bonny Adane
Aug 14 - Aug 16, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kate Hertweck
Aug 7 - Aug 8, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Erin Becker, Kristina Riemer
Helpers: Dana Miller, Scott Peterson
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer, Angelique Trusler, Caroline Ajilogba, Riaan van der Walt
Helpers: Zine Sapula
Aug 1 - Aug 3, 2017
dc logo gb University of Southampton
Instructors: Simon Hettrick, Alistair Bailey, Rob Blair
Helpers: Arshad Emmambux, Robin Wilson, Olivier Philippe
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2017
dc logo us Oklahoma State University
Instructors: Kevin Dyke, Ross Bowman, Dave Lampert, Phillip Doehle
Helpers: Evan Linde, Shannon Bowman, Peter Hoyt
Jul 27 - Jul 28, 2017
dc logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Jez Cope, Beth Montague-Hellen, Anna Krystalli, Will Furnass
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Tommy Keswick, Thomas Morrell, Donna Wrublewski
Helpers: Stephen Davison
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2017
dc logo gb Imperial College London
Instructors: Jarek Bryk, Martin Callaghan, Mateusz Kuzak
Helpers: Katerina Michalickova, Stefano Galvan, Anat Melamed, Geraldo Fiorini Neto, Daniel Nolte, John Pinney, Zacharias Zachariadis
Jul 17 - Jul 18, 2017
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: John Simpson, Alicia Cappello, Brian Rusk
Jul 12 - Jul 13, 2017
dc logo us University of Arkansas
Instructors: Jason Williams, John Fonner
Jul 6 - Jul 7, 2017
dc logo ga Université des Sciences et Techniques de Masuku
Instructors: Samar Elsheikh
Jul 3 - Jul 8, 2017
dc logo us Florida State University
Instructors: Deborah Paul, Matthew Collins, Sergio Marconi
Helpers: Plato Smith, Micah Vandegrift, Emily Darrow, Renaine Julian
Jun 29 - Jun 30, 2017
dc logo us Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Instructors: Avishek Kumar, Athanassios Kintsakis
Jun 27 - Jun 28, 2017
dc logo gb The Francis Crick Institute
Instructors: Marco Chiapello, Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares
Jun 21 - Jun 22, 2017
dc logo us University of Wisconsin-Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Christina Koch, Fred Boehm, Karl Broman, Brian Yandell
Helpers: Allan Barclay, Cameron Cook, Sarah Stevens
Jun 19 - Jun 20, 2017
dc logo us The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Instructors: Catalina Anghel, Bo Ji
Helpers: Alex Harkess, Patricia Baldrich
Jun 17 - Jun 17, 2017
dc logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Ted Hart
Helpers: Claudia Engel, Mary-Ellen Petrich, Sarah Munro, Amy Hodge, Chris DeBoever, Ben Stenhaug, Kris Sankaran
Jun 17 - Jun 18, 2017
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Tom Allard, Chris Hamm, Rebecca Wysak
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2017
dc logo au University of Wollongong
Instructors: Ben Marwick
Helpers: Keith Brophy
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2017
dc logo us Cornell University
Instructors: Erika Mudrak, David Kent, Lynn Johnson, Stephen Parry
Helpers: Emily Davenport, Francoise Vermeylen, Michael Ko
Jun 14 - Jun 15, 2017
dc logo us Bruininks Hall 530B,
Instructors: Jaime Ashander, April Wright
Helpers: Jon Badalamenti, Serina Robinson, Jeremy Chacon
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2017
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Amanda Stahl, Kevin Toombs, Alexandra Davis, Brad Luff, Sarah Murphy
Jun 8 - Jun 12, 2017
dc logo us University of Rhode Island - Coastal Institute
Instructors: Jeff Hollister, Rachel Schwartz
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2017
dc logo gb The Queen's University Belfast
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Juan Herrera
Helpers: Hannah Mitchell, Conor Donnelly, Jack Wragg, Carles Triguero, Jamie Robinson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Angelique Trusler, Jacqueline Muller, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer, Bianca Peterson, Samar Elsheikh
May 31 - Jun 1, 2017
dc logo us Northeastern University Marine Science Center
Instructors: Kathleen Lotterhos, Jarrett Byrnes, Brian Teague
Helpers: Isaac Rosenthal, Tanya Rogers
May 18 - May 19, 2017
dc logo za CAD Lab, School of Environmental Sciences, University of Venda, University Street
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Aleksandra Pawlik, Ivo Agbor Arrey
May 15 - May 17, 2017
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh, King's Buildings, JCMB
Instructors: Giacomo Peru, Mike Jackson, Emmanouil Farsarakis, Eilidh Troup
Helpers: Adam Carter, Alexey Tarutin, Mario Antonioletti, Neelofer Banglawala
May 11 - May 12, 2017
dc logo us SUNY Upstate Medical University
Instructors: Daren Card, Lingling Jiang
May 4 - May 5, 2017
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board of Governors
Instructors: Lachlan Deer, Easton White
Helpers: Tony Primerano, Brandon Nedwek, Tom Allard
May 1 - May 2, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski, Stephen Davison
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
dc logo us Caltech
Instructors: Gail Clement, Thomas Morrell
Helpers: Donna Wrublewski
Apr 26 - Apr 27, 2017
dc logo nz University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Mik Black, Tanya Flynn, Jonah Duckles, Elizabeth Permina
Apr 20 - Apr 21, 2017
dc logo au Room 306
Instructors: Jay van Schyndel, Collin Storlie
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Saira Kazmi, Shane Sanders, Sandeep Namburi
Helpers: Ming Zhou, Neil Kindlon, Venkata Aditya Kovuri, Max Harvey
Apr 6 - Apr 7, 2017
dc logo gb Cathie Marsh Institute for Social Research, University of Manchester
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Aleksandra Nenadic, Raniere Silva
Helpers: Ella Guest, David Mawdsley
Mar 30 - Mar 31, 2017
dc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Becca Love, Pariksheet Nanda
Helpers: Irem Celen, Modupe Adetunji, Maddy Stinner, Mengxi Lv
Mar 29 - Mar 30, 2017
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Martin Dreyer, Bianca Peterson
Helpers: Caroline Ajilogba, Bennett Kankuzi
Mar 23 - Mar 24, 2017
dc logo nl Amsterdam Science park
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Lex Nederbragt, Anita Schurch
Helpers: Sergio Arredondo Alonso, Malbert Rogers
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2017
dc logo us California State University, Monterey Bay
Instructors: Daniel Standage, Chris Hamm
Helpers: Eric Crandall, Jon Detka
Mar 22 - Mar 23, 2017
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Stephanie Labou
Helpers: Michael Meyer, Allison Cramer, Mahmoud Ebrahim Mosa Shehata, Tung Nguyen
Mar 20 - Mar 21, 2017
dc logo th Chiangmai University
Instructors: Likit Preeyanon
Feb 12 - Feb 13, 2017
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory for Genomic Medicine
Instructors: Saira Kazmi, Sue McClatchy, Shane Sanders
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2017
dc logo us Tufts University Sackler School of Graduate Biomedical Sciences
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Daniel Gatti, Eric Ma, Brian Teague
Helpers: Albert Tai, David LaPointe
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2017
dc logo us Stanford University School of Medicine
Instructors: Ryan Peek, Catalina Anghel
Helpers: Amy Hodge
Jan 21 - Jan 22, 2017
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Lisa Breckels, Laurent Gatto, Hugo Tavares, Marco Chiapello
Helpers: Dilkushi de Alwis Pitts
Jan 18 - Jan 19, 2017
dc logo us UW Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Karl Broman, Cameron Cook, Christina Koch, Sarah Stevens
Helpers: Brian Yandell, Andy Pohl, Rene Welch
Jan 10 - Jan 11, 2017
dc logo us Aspen Global Change Institute (AGCI)
Instructors: Arthur Endsley, Brook Moyers
Jan 5 - Jan 6, 2017
dc logo us Harvard Business School
Instructors: Michael Levy, Bob Freeman, Troy Adair, Ista Zahn
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2016
dc logo us 105 Cargill Building, University of Minnesota
Instructors: Jon Badalamenti, Tracy Teal
Helpers: C. Titus Brown, Lauren Mills
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
dc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Brenda Moon, Martin Callaghan, Andy Evans
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Heather Ford
Nov 21 - Nov 22, 2016
dc logo fr Fondation pour la Recherche sur la Biodiversité
Instructors: Moritz Neeb, Mateusz Kuzak
Nov 14 - Nov 15, 2016
dc logo kr 서강대학교
Instructors: Kari Jordan, Kwangchun Lee
Nov 6 - Nov 7, 2016
dc logo us National Society of Black Engineers: Region II Fall Regional Conference
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Daniel Chen
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2016
dc logo us NSBE Fall Regional Conference - Sheraton Atlanta Airport Hotel
Instructors: Neem Serra, Alex Viana
Nov 3 - Nov 4, 2016
dc logo gb EPCC - The University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Emmanouil Farsarakis, Ally Hume
Helpers: Clair Barrass, Amrey Krause, Juan Herrera, Dan Holmes
Nov 2 - Nov 3, 2016
dc logo za University of Venda
Instructors: Ivo Agbor Arrey, Naudene Maree, Andy South
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt, Andre Mokwaite, Nicolas Masindi
Nov 1 - Nov 3, 2016
dc logo au University of Western Australia
Instructors: Alistair Walsh, Philipp Bayer
Helpers: Andrea Bedini, Rebecca Lange, Michael Vacher, Tim Stuart
Oct 25 - Oct 26, 2016
dc logo ca Western University, PAB 150
Instructors: Jose Nandez, Baolai Ge
Helpers: Erika Torres
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2016
dc logo gb Earlham Institute - Darwin Room
Instructors: Rob Davey, Mateusz Kuzak, Anthony Etuk
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2016
dc logo us University of Florida Informatics Institute
Instructors: Shawn Taylor, Deborah Paul, François Michonneau
Helpers: Sergio Marconi
Oct 17 - Oct 18, 2016
dc logo ch University of Neuchâtel
Instructors: Adam Obeng, Joona Lehtomäki
Helpers: Dominique Roche, Jean-Marc Freyermuth, Sandra Binning
Oct 3 - Oct 4, 2016
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Sue McClatchy, Narayanan Raghupathy, Petr Simecek
Helpers: Yuka Takemon, Daniel Gatti
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2016
dc logo us BPS room 1455(A)
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Will Pitchers
Helpers: Anne Sonnenschein, Emily Dolson
Sep 28 - Sep 29, 2016
dc logo it IFOM - Istituto FIRC di Oncologia Molecolare
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Elena Sügis, Dmytro Fishman
Helpers: Mauro Donadello
Sep 27 - Sep 28, 2016
dc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Bianca Peterson, Maryke Schoonen, Jason Williams
Helpers: Anelda van der Walt
Sep 26 - Sep 29, 2016
dc logo us Oregon State University - Hatfield Marine Science Center - Guin Library Seminar Room
Instructors: Steve Van Tuyl, Adelaide Rhodes
Helpers: Brooke Robertshaw, Clara Llebot Lorente
Sep 6 - Sep 7, 2016
swc logo za North-West University
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn
Helpers: Adewale Adeogun, Caroline Ajilogba, Anelda van der Walt, Martin Dreyer, Tshiamo Motshegwa
Aug 29 - Sep 1, 2016
dc logo us University of Rhode Island, Coastal Institute
Instructors: Jeff Hollister, Ryan Peek
Helpers: Farnaz Nojavan, Rachel Schwartz, Q Kellogg, Betty Kreakie
Aug 29 - Aug 30, 2016
dc logo us University of Wisconsin, Madison
Instructors: Trisha Adamus, Karl Broman, Christina Koch
Helpers: Steve Goldstein, Andy Pohl, Cameron Cook
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2016
dc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Mario Antonioletti, Alexey Tarutin
Helpers: Clair Barrass
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2016
dc logo us Stony Brook University
Instructors: Chris Hamm, Hani Nakhoul
Helpers: Casey Youngflesh
Aug 19 - Aug 20, 2016
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Jinsu Choi, Fan Yang, Carolyn Lawrence-Dill, Renee Walton
Helpers: Julian Trachsel
Aug 11 - Aug 12, 2016
dc logo au VLSCI
Instructors: Alistair Walsh, Darya Vanichkina, Talitha Ford
Helpers: Clare Sloggett
Aug 10 - Aug 11, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Daniel Chen, Arthur Endsley
Aug 3 - Aug 4, 2016
dc logo us Boston University School of Medicine
Instructors: Jeff Hollister
Helpers: Marianna Foos, Yun Shen
Jul 26 - Jul 27, 2016
dc logo ph Philippines
Instructors: Mahdi Belcaid, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Din Matias
Jul 25 - Jul 26, 2016
dc logo us South Florida Water Management District
Instructors: Jemma Stachelek, Christa Zweig
Jul 21 - Jul 22, 2016
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Mark Robinson, Lukas Weber, Jennifer Bryan, Diana Marek
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2016
dc logo au University of Technology Sydney
Instructors: Alistair Walsh
Jul 12 - Jul 14, 2016
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, John Simpson
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
dc logo ca University of Alberta
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, John Simpson
Jun 23 - Jun 24, 2016
dc logo us SRRC, USDA-ARS, New Orleans, LA
Instructors: Hani Nakhoul, Auriel Fournier
Helpers: O. P. Perera
Jun 15 - Jun 16, 2016
dc logo us Cornell University Statistical Consulting Unit (CSCU)
Instructors: Erika Mudrak, Emily Davenport, Lynn Johnson
Helpers: Francoise Vermeylen, Stephen Parry, Kevin Packard, David Kent
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2016
dc logo us University of Cincinnati
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, John Gosset
Jun 7 - Jun 8, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: John Moreau, Kyler Brown
Jun 2 - Jun 3, 2016
dc logo us University of Wisconsin - Madison
Instructors: Christina Koch, Karl Broman, Michelle Craft
Helpers: Sarah Stevens, Ethan Nelson
Jun 1 - Jun 2, 2016
dc logo pr University of Puerto Rico Mayagüez
Instructors: April Wright, François Michonneau
May 31 - Jun 1, 2016
dc logo ch University of Zurich
Instructors: Lukas Weber, Frank Pennekamp, Geoffrey Fucile
Helpers: Stefan Wyder, Felix Hartmann
May 30 - May 31, 2016
dc logo us PyCon 2016
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Camille Scott
Helpers: Luiz Irber, Jessica Mizzi, Lisa Johnson
May 29 - May 29, 2016
dc logo us National Institutes of Health
Instructors: Jason Williams, Ryan Dale, Adam Thomas
Helpers: Vinai Roopchansingh, John Lee
May 26 - May 27, 2016
dc logo us South Florida Water Management District
Instructors: Jemma Stachelek, Christa Zweig
May 26 - May 27, 2016
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto
Helpers: Hugo Tavares
May 16 - May 16, 2016
dc logo au Charles Darwin University
Instructors: Westa Domanova, Paula Andrea Martinez
May 12 - May 12, 2016
dc logo us RDAP16
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Susan Parham
May 6 - May 6, 2016
dc logo us DuPont Industrial Biosciences
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, John Gosset
Helpers: Brad Kelemen, Virgil Rhodius, Priyanka Chandrasekaran
May 4 - May 5, 2016
dc logo us Oregon State University Libraries
Instructors: Steve Van Tuyl
Helpers: Brooke Robertshaw
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2016
dc logo us Richard Russell US National Poultry Research Center
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Adam Obeng
Apr 19 - Apr 20, 2016
dc logo us The Jackson Laboratory
Instructors: Meeta Mistry, Radhika Khetani, Mary Piper
Apr 14 - Apr 15, 2016
dc logo us Boston University
Instructors: Ivan Gonzalez, Sheldon McKay
Helpers: Marianna Foos
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
dc logo us
Instructors: Leah Wasser, Megan A. Jones, Natalie Robinson
Apr 12 - Apr 13, 2016
dc logo us Federal Reserve Board
Instructors: Dirk Eddelbuettel, John Moreau
Helpers: Kiwako Sakamoto
Apr 7 - Apr 8, 2016
dc logo us Gonzaga, Office of Research Integrity
Instructors: Tracy Teal
Apr 4 - Apr 7, 2016
dc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Lex Nederbragt, Carrie Andrew
Helpers: Karin Lagesen
Mar 15 - Mar 15, 2016
dc logo no University of Oslo
Instructors: Leah Wasser, Michael Heeremans, Anne Fouilloux
Helpers: Arnstein Orten, Jorn Viljar Arnesen, Hans Peter Verne, Leon du Toit, Sofia Abrha
Mar 15 - Mar 16, 2016
dc logo us Notre Dame
Instructors: François Michonneau, Chris Hamm
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us Boston College Libraries, National Networks of Libraries of Medicine, New England Region
Instructors: Kevin Vilbig, Ivan Gonzalez
Helpers: Marianna Foos
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us University of Connecticut
Instructors: Kate Hertweck, Joshua Herr
Helpers: Timothy Moore, James Mickley
Mar 7 - Mar 8, 2016
dc logo us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Karthik Ram
Helpers: Garret Christensen, Ryan Peek, Vessela Ensberg, Brian Westra, Edward Davis
Mar 3 - Mar 4, 2016
dc logo us University of Miami
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Matt Dickenson
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Qingpeng Zhang, April Wright, Joshua Herr, Jinlyung(Jin) Choi
Feb 22 - Feb 23, 2016
dc logo gb Natural History Museum
Instructors: Shoaib Sufi, Malcom Penn, Consuelo Sendino, Ahmad Alam
Jan 26 - Jan 27, 2016
swc logo nl SURF
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Christine Staiger
Helpers: Hakim Achterberg, Haili Hu, Vincent van Hees, Anand Gavai, Markus van Dijk
Jan 25 - Jan 29, 2016
dc logo us Stonybrook University
Instructors: Jason Williams, Sheldon McKay, Matthew Aiello-Lammens
Helpers: Joslynn Lee, Laura Graham
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo gb Natural History Museum
Instructors: Martin Callaghan, Ahmad Alam, Consuelo Sendino, Malcom Penn
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo us USDA-ARS
Instructors: Zhuo Fu, John Moreau
Jan 19 - Jan 20, 2016
dc logo us BEACON @ MSU
Instructors: Amanda Charbonneau, Will Pitchers
Jan 18 - Jan 18, 2016
dc logo us UW-Madison
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Sarah Supp
Helpers: Karl Broman, Michelle Craft, Steve Goldstein, Matthew Garcia, Alex Hanna, Lauren Michael, Andy Pohl, Sarah Stevens, Brianna Marshall
Jan 11 - Jan 12, 2016
dc logo us Rutgers University
Instructors: Chris Friedline, Leigh Sheneman
Dec 15 - Dec 16, 2015
dc logo nl Rijk Zwaan
Instructors: Mateusz Kuzak, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz
Dec 7 - Dec 8, 2015
dc logo us California Institute of Technology
Instructors: Tracy Teal, C. Titus Brown
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2015
dc logo au VLSCI, University of Melbourne
Instructors: Clare Sloggett, Matthew Wakefield, Ira Cooke
Helpers: Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Simon Gladman, Peter Georgeson
Nov 23 - Nov 24, 2015
dc logo us Arctic Institute of North America (ACUNS) Student Conference
Instructors: Cam Macdonell
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2015
dc logo be BELSPO
Instructors: Leszek Tarkowski, Frederik Coppens
Helpers: Dima Fishman, Christof De Bo
Nov 2 - Nov 2, 2015
dc logo gb University of Leeds
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Martin Callaghan, Krzysztof Poterlowicz
Helpers: Joanna Leng, Andrew Smith, Will Furnass
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2015
dc logo au COMBINE - University of Sydney
Instructors: Westa Domanova, Harriet Dashnow, Andrew Lonsdale, Fabian Held
Helpers: Rob Davidson, Steve Pederson, Beth Signal
Oct 7 - Oct 8, 2015
dc logo ke Multimedia University of Kenya
Instructors: Matthew Collins, Deborah Paul
Helpers: Libby Ellwood, Kevin Love
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2015
dc logo us UC Davis
Instructors: Jason Williams, Tracy Teal, John Fonner
Sep 22 - Sep 23, 2015
dc logo us
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Ben Johnson
Sep 21 - Sep 22, 2015
dc logo gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Laurent Gatto, Krzysztof Strug
Helpers: Gabriella Rustici
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2015
dc logo us Sloan-Kettering
Instructors: Jason Pell, Jennifer Shelton, Jared Camins-Esakov
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
dc logo us Iowa State University
Instructors: Adina Howe, Fan Yang
Helpers: Jinsu Choi, Julian Trachsel, Heather Allen
Aug 24 - Aug 25, 2015
dc logo ch
Instructors: Karthik Ram, François Michonneau, Matthias Haeni
Aug 19 - Aug 22, 2015
dc logo us Minneapolis, Minnesota
Instructors: Jason Williams, Sheldon McKay, Ryan Williams
Helpers: Christos Noustsos, Jon Badalamenti, Nowlan Freese
Jul 30 - Jul 31, 2015
dc logo us James Madison University
Instructors: Stephen Turner, Amanda Charbonneau
Helpers: VP Nagraj
Jul 22 - Jul 23, 2015
dc logo si Faculty of Medicine, University of LjubljanaNational Institute of Biology, Ljubljana
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Aleksandra Nenadic, Peter Juvan
Jul 20 - Jul 21, 2015
dc logo nl Utrecht University
Instructors: Aleksandra Pawlik, Karthik Ram, Mateusz Kuzak
Helpers: Mateusz Kuzak, Philip Lijnzaad, Vincenza Colonna, Aleksandra Nenadic, Frederik Coppens, Angel Corpuz, Walid Gharib, Joris Borgdorff, Carlos Martinez-Ortiz
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2015
dc logo us HASTAC Conference (Data Carpentry)
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Sean Pue, Cam Macdonell
May 30 - May 31, 2015
dc logo us Washington State University
Instructors: Naupaka Zimmerman, Kara Woo
Helpers: Matt Pruett, Peter Olsoy, Eliot Miller
May 14 - May 15, 2015
dc logo us Stanford
Instructors: Amy Hodge, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Katie Planey, Maude David, Keyla Badillo-Rivera, Mari Muraki
Apr 23 - Apr 24, 2015
dc logo us AAAS
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Ben Marwick
Mar 30 - Mar 30, 2015
dc logo fi CSC - IT Center for Science
Instructors: François Michonneau, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers: Goncalo Antunes, Mateusz Kuzak, Philip Lijnzaad, Andrea Manconi, Diana Marek, Damiano Piovesan, Ari-Matti Saren
Mar 18 - Mar 18, 2015
dc logo in ISI CODATA International Training Workshop on Big Data
Instructors: Clare Sloggett, Harriet Dashnow
Helpers: Usashi Chatterjee, Sudipta Biswas, Vikas Bhushan, Arindam Debnath, Anurodh Sinha
Mar 10 - Mar 13, 2015
dc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kristin Lee, Kyle Monahan, Berika Williams
Helpers: Annie Swafford, Nicole Bookout, Adrienne Pruitt
Feb 15 - Feb 16, 2015
dc logo us UC Davis
Instructors: Michael Levy, Noam Ross, Tracy Teal, Easton White
Helpers: Jenna Morgan Lang, Joe Dumit
Feb 9 - Feb 10, 2015
dc logo us Cornell University Research Community
Instructors: Emily Davenport, Erika Mudrak, Jeramia Ory
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2015
dc logo us University of Maryland
Instructors: Ian Munoz, Mike Smorul
Helpers: Donal Heidenblad, Andrea Wiggins, Susan Winters
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2015
dc logo us University of Florida
Instructors: Matthew Collins, François Michonneau, Katja Seltmann, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Jonathan Foox, Kevin Love, Derek Masaki, Deborah Paul, Juliet Pulliam, Bernardo Santos, Dan Stoner, Tommy Tang
Sep 29 - Sep 30, 2014
dc logo us MSU BEACON
Instructors: Christie Bahlai, Joshua Herr, Elijah Lowe, Tracy Teal
Helpers: Nichole Bennett, Alexis Black Pyrkosz, Jiarong Guo, Kevin Hall, Ben Johnson, Joshua Nahum, Kelly Pierce, April Wright, Qingpeng Zhang
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2014

** Workshops marked with asterisks are based on curriculum from The Carpentries lesson programs but may not follow our standard workshop format.

globe image Workshops with a globe icon are being held online. The corresponding flag notes the country where the host organisation is based.